I'm trying to create a v6 tunnel using DD-WRT v24.
I'm using this startup script
#***************************
#Settings start here
#***************************
#basic connection settings
SERVER_IP4_ADDR="209.51.161.14"
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR="2001:470:1f06:d9c::2"
ROUTED_64_ADDR="2001:470:1f07:d9c::/64"
#account info to auto update endpoint
USERID="39459d0852593f0558aec7e069381e8e"
PASSWD="MyPassword"
TUNNELID="91896"
#####Optional/Advanced Settings######
#logging settings (set to /dev/null for no logging)
STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE="/tmp/ipv6.log"
CRON_STATUS_LOG_FILE="/tmp/lastHEUpdate.log"
#Generated files paths
CRON_JOB_FILE="/tmp/report.sh"
RADVD_CONFIG="/tmp/radvd.conf"
#***************************
#Settings end here
#***************************
echo "HE IPv6 Script started" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
insmod ipv6
sleep 10
#get a hash of the plaintext password
MD5PASSWD=`echo -n $PASSWD | md5sum | sed -e 's/ -//g'`
echo "" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#cut out the "/64" if user typed it in
ROUTED_64_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
SERVER_IP4_ADDR=`echo $SERVER_IP4_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR=`echo $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
echo "User added addresses cleaned/checked" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#update HE endpoint
echo -e wget -q "\042http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ipv4b=AUTO&pass=$MD5PASSWD&user_id=$USERID&tunnel_id=$TUNNELID\042" -O $CRON_STATUS_LOG_FILE >$CRON_JOB_FILE
chmod +x $CRON_JOB_FILE
echo "Cron script created, sending endpoint update request to HE" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
wget -q "http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ipv4b=AUTO&pass=$MD5PASSWD&user_id=$USERID&tunnel_id=$TUNNELID" -O $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#get wan ip for our own use
WANIP=$(ip -4 addr show dev ppp0 | awk '/inet / {print $2}' | cut -d/ -f1)
echo "External IP detected as:" $WANIP >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
if [ -n $WANIP ]
then
echo "configuring tunnel" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
# The following commands are straight from HE's website
ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote $SERVER_IP4_ADDR local $WANIP
ip link set he-ipv6 up
ip addr add $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR/64 dev he-ipv6
ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
ip -f inet6 addr
#Added this myself.
ip link set mtu 1480 dev he-ipv6
ip tunnel change he-ipv6 ttl 64
#End
TEMP_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR'1'`
# These commands aren't on HE's website, but they're necessary for the tunnel to work
ip -6 addr add $TEMP_ADDR/64 dev br0
ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6
#Enable IPv6 forwarding
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/forwarding
# make sure to accept proto-41
iptables -I INPUT 2 -p ipv6 -i vlan1 -j ACCEPT
#make sure to not NAT proto-41
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING --proto ! 41 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
echo "creating radvd conf" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#creating radvd.conf
echo "#generated by startup script" > $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "interface br0 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvSendAdvert on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
#Added these myself.
echo "MinRtrAdvInterval 3;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvHomeAgentFlag off;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvLinkMTU 1480;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
#End
echo "prefix "$ROUTED_64_ADDR"/64 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvOnLink on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvAutonomous on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvRouterAddr on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "starting radvd" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
radvd -C $RADVD_CONFIG &
fi
and this radvd script (It's generated by the script.)
#generated by startup script
interface br0 {
AdvSendAdvert on;
MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
AdvHomeAgentFlag off;
AdvLinkMTU 1480;
prefix 2001:470:1f07:d9c::/64 {
AdvOnLink on;
AdvAutonomous on;
AdvRouterAddr on;
};
};
I can ping hosts fine.
travis% ping6 www.v6.facebook.com
PING6(56=40+8+8 bytes) 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf --> 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=0 hlim=50 time=80.161 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=1 hlim=50 time=79.618 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=2 hlim=50 time=79.764 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=3 hlim=50 time=80.566 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=4 hlim=50 time=79.825 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=5 hlim=50 time=79.753 ms
^C
--- www.v6.facebook.com ping6 statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 79.618/79.948/80.566/0.322 ms
ravis% ping6 tunnelbroker.net
PING6(56=40+8+8 bytes) 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf --> 2001:470:0:63::2
16 bytes from 2001:470:0:63::2, icmp_seq=0 hlim=58 time=79.644 ms
16 bytes from 2001:470:0:63::2, icmp_seq=1 hlim=58 time=79.370 ms
16 bytes from 2001:470:0:63::2, icmp_seq=2 hlim=58 time=79.435 ms
16 bytes from 2001:470:0:63::2, icmp_seq=3 hlim=58 time=79.524 ms
^C
--- tunnelbroker.net ping6 statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 79.370/79.493/79.644/0.103 ms
But I can't view any v6 sites in Chrome or Safari using either http://www.v6.facebook.com, http://tunnelbroker.net or their ipv6 addresses http://[2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3]
Any ideas?
You say you're running RADVD, but are your hosts actually getting an IPv6 address? Let's see the output of ipconfig /all (or ifconfig if *NIX) and a copy of your routing tables from a host that doesn't work.
ifconfig:
travis% ifconfig en0
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1b:63:a6:1e:df
inet6 fe80::21b:63ff:fea6:1edf%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
inet6 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf prefixlen 64 autoconf
inet 192.168.1.116 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control>)
status: active
routing tables
travis% netstat -nr
Routing tables
Internet:
Destination Gateway Flags Refs Use Netif Expire
default 192.168.1.1 UGSc 19 0 en0
127 127.0.0.1 UCS 0 0 lo0
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 UH 2 22424 lo0
169.254 link#4 UCS 0 0 en0
192.168.1 link#4 UCS 2 0 en0
192.168.1.1 0:16:b6:cf:54:5d UHLWI 25 83 en0 1166
192.168.1.116 127.0.0.1 UHS 0 0 lo0
192.168.1.255 ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff UHLWbI 1 9 en0
Internet6:
Destination Gateway Flags Netif Expire
default fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d%en0 UGSc en0
::1 ::1 UH lo0
2001:470:1f07:d9c::/64 link#4 UC en0
2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf 0:1b:63:a6:1e:df UHL lo0
fe80::%lo0/64 fe80::1%lo0 Uc lo0
fe80::1%lo0 link#1 UHL lo0
fe80::%en0/64 link#4 UC en0
fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d%en0 0:16:b6:cf:54:5d UHLW en0
fe80::21b:63ff:fea6:1edf%en0 0:1b:63:a6:1e:df UHL lo0
fe80::%en1/64 link#6 UC en1
fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d%en1 0:16:b6:cf:54:5d UHLW en1
ff01::/32 ::1 Um lo0
ff02::/32 ::1 UmC lo0
ff02::/32 link#6 UmC en1
ff02::fb link#6 UHmLW en1
Hmm. Everything looks OK...I assume fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545 is the local address of your router.
Do any of your hosts work? Do they work if you manually assign them an address?
Yes, fe80::0216:b6ff:fecf:545d is the router.
I seem to get the same issue if I manually set an ip.
I've done traceroute6 and can get to sites fine using that as well, but still not using Chrome/Safari.
traceroute6 ipv6.google.com
traceroute6 to ipv6.l.google.com (2001:4860:800f::63) from 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf, 64 hops max, 12 byte packets
1 2001:470:1f07:d9c::1 0.542 ms 0.520 ms 0.381 ms
2 exiva-1.tunnel.tserv4.nyc4.ipv6.he.net 14.443 ms 13.308 ms 13.540 ms
3 gige-g3-8.core1.nyc4.he.net 19.578 ms 9.972 ms 13.946 ms
4 2001:504:f::27 10.190 ms 12.423 ms 10.380 ms
5 2001:4860::1:0:3be 12.917 ms 12.824 ms 12.916 ms
6 2001:4860::1:0:9ff 23.791 ms 23.107 ms 22.546 ms
7 2001:4860:0:1::14f 20.872 ms 21.741 ms 31.858 ms
8 iad04s01-in-x63.1e100.net 21.127 ms 21.689 ms 23.765 ms
travis% traceroute6 whatismyipv6.net
traceroute6 to whatismyipv6.net (2a01:4f8:62:7061::2) from 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf, 64 hops max, 12 byte packets
1 2001:470:1f07:d9c::1 0.575 ms 0.539 ms 0.902 ms
2 exiva-1.tunnel.tserv4.nyc4.ipv6.he.net 14.140 ms 13.678 ms 13.622 ms
3 gige-g3-8.core1.nyc4.he.net 9.889 ms 9.908 ms 14.775 ms
4 10gigabitethernet1-2.core1.lon1.he.net 78.659 ms 88.659 ms 78.475 ms
5 10gigabitethernet1-1.core1.ams1.he.net 87.910 ms 88.543 ms 87.683 ms
6 amsix-gw.hetzner.de 95.578 ms 95.257 ms 95.718 ms
7 hos-bb1.juniper2.rz6.hetzner.de 98.587 ms 98.718 ms 98.528 ms
8 hos-tr3.ex3k27.rz6.hetzner.de 99.278 ms 101.601 ms 99.405 ms
9 2a01:4f8:62:7061::2 98.453 ms 98.527 ms 98.700 ms
etc.
edit: It seems like the only ipv6 site I can get a connection to in Chrome/Safari is ipv6.google.com.
I started fresh today and this is what I get now.
v6.sh
#***************************
#Settings start here
#***************************
#basic connection settings
SERVER_IP4_ADDR="209.51.161.14"
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR="2001:470:1f06:d9c::2"
ROUTED_64_ADDR="2001:470:1f07:d9c::/64"
#account info to auto update endpoint
USERID="39459d0852593f0558aec7e069381e8e"
PASSWD="implyingthisismypassword"
TUNNELID="91896"
#####Optional/Advanced Settings######
#logging settings (set to /dev/null for no logging)
STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE="/tmp/ipv6.log"
#Generated files paths
RADVD_CONFIG="/tmp/radvd.conf"
#***************************
#Settings end here
#***************************
echo "HE IPv6 Script started" > $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
insmod ipv6
sleep 10
#cut out the "/64" if user typed it in
ROUTED_64_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
SERVER_IP4_ADDR=`echo $SERVER_IP4_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR=`echo $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
echo "User added addresses cleaned/checked" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#update HE endpoint
echo "Sending endpoint update request to HE" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
wget -q "http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ipv4b=AUTO&pass=$PASSWD&user_id=$USERID&tunnel_id=$TUNNELID"
#get wan ip for our own use
WANIP=$(ip -4 addr show dev ppp0 | awk '/inet / {print $2}' | cut -d/ -f1)
echo "External IP detected as:" $WANIP >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
if [ -n $WANIP ]
then
echo "Got a WAN IP... Configuring tunnel" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
# The following commands are straight from HE's website
ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote $SERVER_IP4_ADDR local $WANIP
ip link set he-ipv6 up
ip addr add $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR/64 dev he-ipv6
ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
ip -f inet6 addr
#Added this myself.
ip link set mtu 1480 dev he-ipv6
ip tunnel change he-ipv6 ttl 64
#End
TEMP_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR'1'`
# These commands aren't on HE's website, but they're necessary for the tunnel to work
ip -6 addr add $TEMP_ADDR/64 dev br0
ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6
#Enable IPv6 forwarding
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/forwarding
# make sure to accept proto-41
iptables -I INPUT 2 -p ipv6 -i vlan1 -j ACCEPT
#make sure to not NAT proto-41
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING --proto ! 41 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
echo "creating radvd conf" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
#Set this in the config panel instead. No need to generate.
# #creating radvd.conf
# echo "#generated by startup script" > $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "interface br0 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvSendAdvert on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# #Added these myself.
# echo "MinRtrAdvInterval 3;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvHomeAgentFlag off;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvLinkMTU 1480;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# #End
# echo "prefix "$ROUTED_64_ADDR"/64 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvOnLink on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvAutonomous on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "AdvRouterAddr on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
# echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "starting radvd" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
radvd -C $RADVD_CONFIG &
fi
My Router:
root@Symphonika:~# sh v6.sh
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,MULTICAST,UP>
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP>
inet6 fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d/64 scope link
4: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP>
inet6 fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545f/64 scope link
5: vlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP>
inet6 fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d/64 scope link
6: vlan1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP>
inet6 fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545e/64 scope link
7: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP>
inet6 fe80::216:b6ff:fecf:545d/64 scope link
11: he-ipv6: <POINTOPOINT,NOARP,UP>
inet6 2001:470:1f06:d9c::2/64 scope global
inet6 fe80::60f6:9b5e/128 scope link
root@Symphonika:~# cat /tmp/ipv6.log
HE IPv6 Script started
User added addresses cleaned/checked
Sending endpoint update request to HE
That IPv4 endpoint is already in use.
External IP detected as: 96.246.155.94
Got a WAN IP... Configuring tunnel
creating radvd conf
starting radvd
root@Symphonika:~# cat /tmp/radvd.conf
#generated by startup script
interface br0 {
AdvSendAdvert on;
MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
AdvHomeAgentFlag off;
AdvLinkMTU 1480;
prefix 2001:470:1f07:d9c::/64 {
AdvOnLink on;
AdvAutonomous on;
AdvRouterAddr on;
};
};
root@Symphonika:~# ifconfig
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5D
inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5950 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4942 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1539822 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:2446787 (2.3 MiB)
br0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5D
inet addr:169.254.255.1 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5D
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:10406 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9733 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:4092208 (3.9 MiB) TX bytes:3851333 (3.6 MiB)
Interrupt:4
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5F
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:6709
TX packets:0 errors:70 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:2 Base address:0x5000
he-ipv6 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 60-F6-9B-5E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:364 (364.0 B) TX bytes:364 (364.0 B)
ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:96.246.155.94 P-t-P:10.32.63.131 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:4437 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4683 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:2286609 (2.1 MiB) TX bytes:1216198 (1.1 MiB)
vlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5D
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5879 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4947 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1560585 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:2466985 (2.3 MiB)
vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:B6:CF:54:5E
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4535 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4786 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2344825 (2.2 MiB) TX bytes:1341782 (1.2 MiB)
root@Symphonika:~#
Now moving to my Mac.
travis% ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1b:63:a6:1e:df
inet 192.168.1.116 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 fe80::21b:63ff:fea6:1edf%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
inet6 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf prefixlen 64 autoconf
media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control>)
status: active
fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
lladdr 00:1d:4f:ff:fe:69:30:b4
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1c:b3:be:7c:0d
media: autoselect (<unknown type>)
status: inactive
travis% ping6 www.v6.facebook.com
PING6(56=40+8+8 bytes) 2001:470:1f07:d9c:21b:63ff:fea6:1edf --> 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=0 hlim=50 time=105.301 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=1 hlim=50 time=103.507 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=2 hlim=50 time=103.246 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=3 hlim=50 time=103.381 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=4 hlim=50 time=103.669 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=5 hlim=50 time=103.771 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=6 hlim=50 time=103.931 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=7 hlim=50 time=103.342 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=8 hlim=50 time=103.743 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=9 hlim=50 time=103.587 ms
16 bytes from 2620:0:1cfe:face:b00c::3, icmp_seq=10 hlim=50 time=103.461 ms
^C
--- www.v6.facebook.com ping6 statistics ---
11 packets transmitted, 11 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 103.246/103.722/105.301/0.536 ms
Seems like it works. Until I load safari, and try to view (for example) www.v6.facebook.com and it goes nowhere.
So I ran http://test-ipv6.com and got this result
(http://i.imgur.com/dZxUE.png)
(http://i.imgur.com/8AKnR.png)
(http://i.imgur.com/fiZVT.png)
And then, just because... my Mac's Network config pane.
(http://i.imgur.com/gTm8k.png)
Still not sure how to fix the issue though. ???
Quote from: exiva on February 01, 2011, 08:54:43 PMppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:96.246.155.94 P-t-P:10.32.63.131 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:4437 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4683 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:2286609 (2.1 MiB) TX bytes:1216198 (1.1 MiB)
You're using PPPoE to connect to your ISP? You'll need to drop the MTU of your tunnel interface from 1480 bytes to 1472 bytes.
In short, change this line in v6.sh...
ip link set mtu 1480 dev he-ipv6...to...
ip link set mtu 1472 dev he-ipv6...and then change your radvd.conf so the MTU it advertises is 1500 bytes. (If it still doesn't work, try dropping radvd.conf's MTU to 1472 bytes. If that fixes it, you're blocking ICMPv6 somewhere you shouldn't be, which is making path MTU discovery fail.)
Quote from: rwg on February 01, 2011, 11:24:53 PM
Quote from: exiva on February 01, 2011, 08:54:43 PMppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:96.246.155.94 P-t-P:10.32.63.131 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:4437 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4683 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:2286609 (2.1 MiB) TX bytes:1216198 (1.1 MiB)
You're using PPPoE to connect to your ISP? You'll need to drop the MTU of your tunnel interface from 1480 bytes to 1472 bytes.
In short, change this line in v6.sh...
ip link set mtu 1480 dev he-ipv6
...to...
ip link set mtu 1472 dev he-ipv6
...and then change your radvd.conf so the MTU it advertises is 1500 bytes. (If it still doesn't work, try dropping radvd.conf's MTU to 1472 bytes. If that fixes it, you're blocking ICMPv6 somewhere you shouldn't be, which is making path MTU discovery fail.)
You're a gentleman and a scholar! Thanks for the tip.