I apologize for the limited info, I am currently at work and don't have the show config.
I have a Cisco 2612 at home. Interface eth0/0 has an ip of 192.168.1.250/24 with the gateway being my DD-WRT router.
I have Tunnel0 setup with HE.net's configuration.
interface Tunnel0
description Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel Broker
no ip address
ipv6 enable
ipv6 address 2001:xx:x:xxx::2/64
tunnel source x.x.x.x
tunnel destination 192.168.1.250
tunnel mode ipv6ip
ipv6 route ::/0 Tunnel0
The Tunnel0 interface is up/up so that works just fine.
I can ping ipv6.google.com from the router and I get responses.
Now I am confused as to how I should configure my clients. I suppose I should give them public IPs such as 2001:xx:x:xxx::3 at the same /64
However when I do that I cannot ping the 2 or the 1 address on the same subnet.
So does anyone have a guide to finish up the eth0/0 side of the network to get this working?
Also, I need clarification on what the difference is between the /64 and the /48. Would that be the same as IPv4?
Well since you've x'd everything out, I don't know if 2001:xx:x:xxx::2/64 and 2001:xx:x:xxx::3/64 are on the same subnet
The one /64 is your tunnel /64... ::1 is already used by HE for their side of the tunnel and ::2 is what you used on your DDWRT box for your side of the tunnel.
Your routed /64 is what you should be using if all your stuff is on one subnet. If you have more than one subnet, you request the /48 and select /64's out of that as needed.
You can assume they are on the same subnet. I just increased the last number up one.
The DD-wrt does not touch any IPV6. This is a separate network inside. The Cisco 2612 takes care of the IPv6 network.
OK, then take your routed /64 and use that on the inside interface of your Cisco. You can then have the 2612 assign addresses via RA or statically assign them yourself.
So give my eth0/0 and ipv6 address as well as the already assigned ipv4 address.
Then on the clients what would be my default gateway. The cisco 2612 correct?
yep...pick a single ip out of your routed /64 (say ::1) and put it on your eth0/0 interface
your default gateway is the 2612 (it'll be assigned for you if you do RA)
Ok, leaving work in 45 mins. I will test this when I get home and reply with updates.
Although, I do believe I tried this already and the router gave me an error because the address was on the same subnet as the tunnel. (which of coarse it was).
:1 is the HE router
:2 is the Tunnel0 IP
:3 I tried to give to my router and it denied it because of the same subnet as Tunnel0 interface.
right...you need to use the other /64
if you look at your tunnels detail page you'll see two /64's (routed and tunnel)
Haha, how did I over look that?
Ok, will post more updates!
Ok. So here is my config.
interface Tunnel0
description IPv6 Tunnel Broker
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001:470:4:554::2/64
ipv6 enable
tunnel source 192.168.1.250
tunnel destination 209.51.161.58
tunnel mode ipv6ip
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 192.168.1.250 255.255.255.
half-duplex
I set the Ethernet0/0 interface to have an ipv6 address of 2001:470:5:554::1
The tunnel is up and i can ping the HE router and google.
My client can ping only the Ethernet0/0 interface... No Tunnel...
I know I am missing something basic here.
Hmm. Your router should just know how to do this.
Wait...there's some sort of command you have to use on a Cisco router with IPv6...something about multicast routing. I think if you look at one of the stickies on the Routing board there's some sort of mention about it.
Ah yes of coarse!
ipv6 unicast-routing
Works now thanks so much!
unicast, multicast, same thing ;)
Glad to hear it
You say that now! LOL
;D