Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Tunnelbroker.net Specific Topics => Questions & Answers => Topic started by: Gorovoro on October 15, 2010, 05:46:18 AM

Title: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 15, 2010, 05:46:18 AM
Hi,

I'm trying to create a regular tunnel after inputting my public ipv4 i get

Error: Your IPv4 endpoint is unreachable or unstable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

Everything works fine using gogo6 so what could be the problem?
also forwarding port 41 didn't help..
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 15, 2010, 05:47:07 AM
Well, did you enable ICMP?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: broquea on October 15, 2010, 08:25:38 AM
1) enable ICMP on your CPE, probably something like "enable wan ping".

2) Protocol 41 is NOT "port 41" as it is a protocol and not a tcp/udp port.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 15, 2010, 09:18:55 AM
Where do i enable ICMP give some more details and sorry about protocol 41 being a port.
I didn't find any ICMP in the router only IGMP no protocols either
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 15, 2010, 09:46:26 AM
Well, we need some more information.

What OS are you using to terminate your tunnel?  What kind of router do you have? Are you behind a NAT?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 15, 2010, 08:25:23 PM
Win xp sp3, dlink 2650u, yes i'm using nat.
Anything else?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 15, 2010, 09:36:46 PM
Have you installed IPv6? I think Windows XP does not have IPv6 installed by default. You may also want to check to see if your firewall is blocking ICMP.

EDIT

Gogo6 was mentioned earlier so I suspect that IPv6 is installed. You should still check your firewall though.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 16, 2010, 08:11:58 AM
Windows firewall is off but the router firewall is on, i don't have control over the router firewall just port triggering etc..
but if something gets blocked how come gogo6 works fine?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: broquea on October 16, 2010, 08:39:51 AM
Because they use something like a udp tunnel that punches through NAT, with their software based tunnel.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 16, 2010, 11:11:02 AM
So what can i do to punch through as well?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 16, 2010, 11:35:59 AM
no icmp =no HE tunnel
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 16, 2010, 01:02:41 PM
I may have found the information you need. Read page 12 of http://www.enativ.com/download/DSL-2650.pdf (http://www.enativ.com/download/DSL-2650.pdf).

Good luck
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 16, 2010, 03:05:48 PM
OK THANKS EVERYONE!
After disabling the router's firewall the tunnel was created successfully, therefore i opened an ipfilter for incoming 66.220.2.74 on ICMP and that did the trick :)

Now how do i use the tunnel i created?
I tried the Example IPv6 Tunnel Configurations by OS it said successful install and i still don't have ipv6 am i missing something?

Also quick question if i use a clean OS install that means no gogo6 what else do i need to setup Ipv6?

Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 16, 2010, 04:20:41 PM
on xp you need to install the ipv6 stack and then follow the commands provided by he on the tunnel page.  note that you need to add a public ipv6 address on your local area connection to browse the internet with ipv6
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 16, 2010, 06:09:31 PM
The installation of the ipv6 stack is covered in the IPv6 Tunnel Configurations by OS, how do i add a public ipv6 address?
do i need to update my ipv4 endpoint every time with?
https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php

I also found
http://www.dezzanet.co.uk/articles/26/2010/05/12/Sharing-an-IPv6-tunnel-from-a-Windows-machine/
followed the instructions everything was ok only in show interface i get
Disconnected  IP6Tunnel
Disconnected  Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

It's a total mess out here hehe so if you don't have time to go in the details at least give me something to google :)
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 16, 2010, 06:14:29 PM
Well, lets start from the beginning.

You need to enabled ICMP to your host.
You need to make sure your router is passing Proto41 traffic to your end point

Regarding adding the address:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb736546(VS.85).aspx

Make sure you use an address out of your routed /64

Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 16, 2010, 11:29:23 PM
I found something that may help.

Microsoft Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb530961.aspx)

You can also Google 'windows xp ipv6 support'.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 17, 2010, 04:53:53 AM
This isn't going the way i wanted, i'm looking for HE SPECIFIC instructions not general info on ipv6.
Anyway after searching both google and this forum i found
http://www.tunnelbroker.net/forums/index.php?topic=919.0
and decided to post some pics so this is how it looks after following DezzaNet:
http://i54.tinypic.com/2w50miv.jpg (http://i54.tinypic.com/2w50miv.jpg)

so what's wrong?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 17, 2010, 06:21:47 AM
You're behind a NAT; what commands did you enter to create your tunnel?  On the HE webpage, it includes your public IP address in the commands you need to enter.  However, since you're behind a NAT, you need to change those commands to reflect that.

Example.  Your public IP address is 1.2.3.4 and your NAT address is 192.168.1.4.

On the HE page, it lists
Code: [Select]
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 1.2.3.4 209.51.181.2
You need to change that to be
Code: [Select]
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 192.168.1.4 209.51.181.2
Note that 209.51.181.2 is the IP address of the Chicago tunnel and unless you're using that tunnel server, you should change that IP to reflect your tunnel server's IP.

For your routing tables, you need to do a "netsh int ipv6 sh route"  (netstat -nr will not show IPv6 routes in XP)
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 17, 2010, 07:30:49 AM
YES! IT WORKS finally Ipv6, can't believe i spent hours on something as simple as a nat address..
THANKS A LOT cholzhauer and everyone else as well.
And thanks to DezzaNet i also have Ipv6 on my laptop.

A few more things tho
This is what i used for DezzaNet guide
Code: [Select]
Server IPv4 Address: 216.66.80.26
Server IPv6 Address: 2001:470:1f08:f88::1/64
Client IPv4 Address: 192.168.1.4
Client IPv6 Address: 2001:470:1f08:f88::2/64
Routed /64: 2001:470:1f09:f88::/64

And the bat file
Code: [Select]
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 192.168.1.4 216.66.80.26
netsh interface ipv6 add addr IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f08:f88::2
netsh interface ipv6 set interface IP6Tunnel forwarding=enabled
netsh interface ipv6 set interface "Local Area Connection 2" forwarding=enabled advertise=enabled
netsh interface ipv6 add addr "Local Area Connection 2" 2001:470:1f09:f88::1
netsh interface ipv6 add route 2001:470:1f09:f88::/64 "Local Area Connection 2" publish=yes
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 "IP6Tunnel" 2001:470:1f08:f88::1 publish=yes
pause

I didn't miss anything right? and is this permanent? i don't have to do this each time my pc starts.
One pc has to run this so others can have access or is it stored in the router?

If i add install ipv6 at the head of the bat file do i still need to run this on a fresh install?
Code: [Select]
ipv6 install
ipv6 rtu ::/0 2/::216.66.80.26 pub
ipv6 adu 2/2001:470:1f08:f88::2

My ip is dynamic do i still need to access HE to update my ipv4 endpoint each time i change it?

And finally is all of this safe? i mean can anyone see anything besides what he should? i don't want any security holes.

Please address each question and thanks again.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 17, 2010, 02:18:37 PM
After some more exploring i'm left with:
I didn't miss anything right? in the bat file that is.
After enabling router advertisements is it a permanent setting in the router or not?
Do i need to add the HE config to the bat file? assuming a fresh install.
How safe is it especially considering the router advertisements?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 18, 2010, 02:45:41 AM
Quote
I didn't miss anything right? in the bat file that is.
I don't think i did and if there was something you would have told Dezza to fix it

Quote
After enabling router advertisements is it a permanent setting in the router or not?
It only works when this pc is on so it's not a router thing, but then it's kind of useless better off opening a tunnel on other pc's as well

Quote
Do i need to add the HE config to the bat file? assuming a fresh install.
Still don't know that for sure but better safe than sorry so i'l run it anyway

Quote
How safe is it especially considering the router advertisements?
I guess if it's any pc in the network it means wireless is a liability so i added mac filtering

I guess that's it unless someone has something to add if not thanks again everyone.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 18, 2010, 04:04:27 AM
I can't answer all of your questions but you are using Windows XP right? If so then you will need to change the following batch script so that it will run on XP.
Code: [Select]
@echo off
rem  IPv6 report batch script for Windows Vista
echo IPv6 report > ipv6_report.txt
date /t >> ipv6_report.txt
time /t >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo ver >> ipv6_report.txt
ver >> ipv6_report.txt
echo ipconfig /all >> ipv6_report.txt
ipconfig /all >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo netsh interface ipv6 show teredo >> ipv6_report.txt
netsh interface ipv6 show teredo >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo netsh interface ipv6 show route >> ipv6_report.txt
netsh interface ipv6 show route >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo nslookup ipv6.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
nslookup ipv6.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo ping ipv6.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
ping ipv6.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo nslookup www.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
nslookup www.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
echo. >> ipv6_report.txt
echo ping -6 www.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
ping -6 www.google.com >> ipv6_report.txt
exit
The netsh commands are new to Windows Vista. Except for what I have redacted this is what my batch script produced.
Code: [Select]
IPv6 report
Mon 10/18/2010
03:49 AM
 
ver

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : [Redacted]
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-D2-69-DF-79
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-33-B8-61-EC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c856:8f0d:2a9d:53fc%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.64(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 17, 2010 10:20:59 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 18, 2010 10:20:59 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 167779891
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-86-E8-D0-00-1E-33-B7-8B-54
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:20::2
                                       192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{0913D5A8-EAAD-4D04-821E-DF2C6404AAB0}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{33A008A6-E696-464A-8C85-F41BB59A2309}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter IP6Tunnel:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Direct Point-to-point Adapater
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:a:18f::2(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cde8:203:e38e:be5a%16(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:a:18f::1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:20::2
                                       192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
netsh interface ipv6 show teredo
Teredo Parameters
---------------------------------------------
Type                    : default
Server Name             : teredo.ipv6.microsoft.com.
Client Refresh Interval : 30 seconds
Client Port             : unspecified
State                   : offline
Error                   : none

 
netsh interface ipv6 show route

Publish  Type      Met  Prefix                    Idx  Gateway/Interface Name
-------  --------  ---  ------------------------  ---  ------------------------
No       Manual    256  ::/0                       16  2001:470:a:18f::1
No       Manual    256  ::1/128                     1  Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
No       Manual    256  2001:470:a:18f::/64        16  IP6Tunnel
No       Manual    256  2001:470:a:18f::2/128      16  IP6Tunnel
No       Manual    256  fe80::/64                  16  IP6Tunnel
No       Manual    256  fe80::/64                  10  Local Area Connection
No       Manual    256  fe80::/64                  11  Wireless Network Connection
No       Manual    256  fe80::5efe:192.168.0.64/128   15  Local Area Connection* 6
No       Manual    256  fe80::89b6:d566:b988:38b4/128   11  Wireless Network Connection
No       Manual    256  fe80::c856:8f0d:2a9d:53fc/128   10  Local Area Connection
No       Manual    256  fe80::cde8:203:e38e:be5a/128   16  IP6Tunnel
No       Manual    256  ff00::/8                    1  Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
No       Manual    256  ff00::/8                   16  IP6Tunnel
No       Manual    256  ff00::/8                   10  Local Area Connection
No       Manual    256  ff00::/8                   11  Wireless Network Connection

 
nslookup ipv6.google.com
Server:  ordns.he.net
Address:  2001:470:20::2

Name:    ipv6.l.google.com
Address:  2001:4860:8005::6a
Aliases:  ipv6.google.com

 
ping ipv6.google.com


Pinging ipv6.l.google.com [2001:4860:8005::6a] from 2001:470:a:18f::2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::6a: time=83ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::6a: time=82ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::6a: time=82ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::6a: time=82ms



Ping statistics for 2001:4860:8005::6a:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 82ms, Maximum = 83ms, Average = 82ms

 
nslookup www.google.com
Server:  ordns.he.net
Address:  2001:470:20::2

Name:    www.l.google.com
Addresses:  2001:4860:8005::93
  74.125.127.104
  74.125.127.147
  74.125.127.103
  74.125.127.106
  74.125.127.105
  74.125.127.99
Aliases:  www.google.com

 
ping -6 www.google.com


Pinging www.l.google.com [2001:4860:8005::63] from 2001:470:a:18f::2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::63: time=82ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::63: time=82ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::63: time=82ms

Reply from 2001:4860:8005::63: time=82ms



Ping statistics for 2001:4860:8005::63:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 82ms, Maximum = 82ms, Average = 82ms
Finally as you are behind a NAT like I am each machine that you want to give IPv6 connectivity to will have to tunnel though your NAT appliance. Please remember to give a different IPv6 address to each machine such as 2001:470:1f08:f88::5.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 18, 2010, 05:00:26 AM
Yes, everything should exist after a reboot; they all should be one time settings.

The only thing I am not sure about is the tunnel itself, but I'm 95% sure that will come back online after a reboot also.

I'm not sure what you mean by "how safe are router advertisements"  I assume you're comparing this against static addressing?  If that's the case, then yeah, static addresses are a little more secure, but if someone is allowed to join your network, they can just sniff traffic to find an IP address.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 18, 2010, 10:21:04 AM
allen4names- I was trying to create a batch that will set ipv6 on a fresh install using dezzanet guide i found and i asked if everything was in order and that there's noting more to add to it especially the HE config for xp, so i'm not sure if you understood that correctly.

About your script i think everything is the same on xp except
Code: [Select]
nslookup ipv6.google.com -> shows my ISP's dns
ping -6 www.google.com -> Ping request could not find host www.google.com. Please check the name and try again.

The rest works just fine but i'm a little confused every result i've seen shows
Code: [Select]
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixedwhile mine says
Code: [Select]
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknownwhy is that?

Finally you mean a different ip like so?
Code: [Select]
netsh interface ipv6 add addr IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f08:f88::5


cholzhauer- Yeah i kinda noticed everything was still there after reboot not sure why you weren't 100% sure tho
I want to make a batch to run on a fresh install so i wouldn't have to run this again so please check the code i posted and tell me if it's ok plus do i need the HE config or not?

Finally i'm not a network it so surely i wasn't referring to static addressing hehe i was merely saying that if anyone who got in the network could have access that easily isn't that dangerous especially on a wireless connection and what can i do about it...
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 18, 2010, 08:43:07 PM
This may or may not help with the DNS. In Vista I went to the "Network and Sharing Center" and clicked on "View status". When "Local Area Connection Status" came up I clicked on "Properties". (I needed to confirm that I had administrative permissions.) When "Local Area Connection Properties" came up I highlighted "Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)" and then clicked "Properties". I had already set things up to use 2001:470:20::2 as my preferred IPv6 DNS server so I didn't need to do anything.

I don't know why your "Node Type" is "Unknown".

Finally, yes as long as two machines do not have the same address or one of the two reserved ones which in your case would be 2001:470:1f08:f88:: and 2001:470:1f08:f88:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 19, 2010, 04:14:11 AM
What you just described is setting the dns servers manually on the tcp\ip 6 protocol, iv'e done so on the tcp\ip protocol but in xp at least the there aren't any properties on the tcp\ip 6 protocol the properties tab is disabled.

Well maybe some could tell me why Node Type is Unknown

Ok thanks, but what happens if two machines have the same ip? one can't connect?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 19, 2010, 04:57:18 AM
Quote
Ok thanks, but what happens if two machines have the same ip? one can't connect?

Same thing happens as would happen in an IPv4 world.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 19, 2010, 06:14:27 AM
cholzhauer- Yeah i kinda noticed everything was still there after reboot not sure why you weren't 100% sure tho
I want to make a batch to run on a fresh install so i wouldn't have to run this again so please check the code i posted and tell me if it's ok plus do i need the HE config or not?

Finally i'm not a network it so surely i wasn't referring to static addressing hehe i was merely saying that if anyone who got in the network could have access that easily isn't that dangerous especially on a wireless connection and what can i do about it...
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 20, 2010, 05:07:08 PM
Can someone tell me why my Node Type is UNKNOWN and why does it take 5 min's to load this site?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 21, 2010, 04:58:05 AM
I can't explain the "unknown" but as for the slow loading times, is your tunnel up?  If your computer thinks it has IPv6, it will try and load the site via Ipv6.  However, if your tunnel is down, the IPv6 connection will need to time out before the IPv4 connection is tried.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 22, 2010, 09:45:10 AM
I think every time i reset the router My Nat IP keeps changing! and that ruins the ipv6 everytime what can i do about that?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 22, 2010, 09:48:23 AM
Makes perfect sense.

Either set a static address on your computer or create a DHCP reservation on your router.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 22, 2010, 03:36:44 PM
You should be able to update your tunnel endpoint from your "Tunnel Details" page @ http://www.tunnelbroker.net/ (http://www.tunnelbroker.net/). The link is to the right of "Client IPv4 address.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 22, 2010, 05:33:59 PM
@ Allen

That won't work because it's his private NAT address that's changing, not his public one.  (At least that's the way I read it)
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 23, 2010, 02:09:21 AM
You mean i should set my DHCP like this:
Start IP Address =  End IP Address
that way it can't change?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: allen4names on October 23, 2010, 08:24:17 AM
You may need to replace your integrated NAT/router. Please tell us which address(es) is/are changing. IPv4 private addresses are either 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12, or 192.168.0.0/16.

EDIT

You reset your router! Okay. Every time you reset your router you can expect to need to change to settings on all the machines connected to it.
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 23, 2010, 10:54:57 AM
most routers give you an option to set a dhcp reservation so that a certain network adapter receives the same ip address everytime.  what model do you have?
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: Gorovoro on October 23, 2010, 12:32:56 PM
Quote
what model do you have?
It's a dlink 2650u

http://www.enativ.com/download/DSL-2650.pdf (http://www.enativ.com/download/DSL-2650.pdf)

I didn't find anything that says dhcp reservation..


If you look at the lan page you'll see what i meant with the start and end ip's it's set 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.255
My nat ip moves 192.168.1.2-1.4 so far
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 23, 2010, 05:40:09 PM
Take a look at this

http://support.dlink.com/emulators/wbr2310/lan.htm

Worst case, you can always adjust the DHCP scope to fewer addresses and give yourself a static address that's in the same subnet ,but outside the DHCP scope
Title: Re: Error creating a tunnel
Post by: frennzy on November 16, 2010, 03:03:53 PM
Can someone tell me why my Node Type is UNKNOWN and why does it take 5 min's to load this site?

Node type is only for NetBIOS, you can safely ignore it unless you have problems with local name resolution.  If it bothers you, can set it manually to 0x8 (hybrid) which should use DNS first, and then fall back to windows-specific resolution.