Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Tunnelbroker.net Specific Topics => Questions & Answers => Topic started by: JDH1986JDH on September 24, 2017, 09:15:24 AM

Title: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 24, 2017, 09:15:24 AM
First of all i want to say hello to the forum.

Now my question is simple, how can i go back to the page where i enter my ip address and check to see if my IPV6 is set up properly.
No where int he directions did it say i needed an actual server to do the certification, so i just went through the trouble of configuring my old server 2008 R2 server only to realize i configured my windows 7 machine to use the website and tunnel.

I would be appreciative for any assistance!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 24, 2017, 06:33:41 PM
So i also emailed the website to get assistance and i looked at the FAQ, there is a web link to go back to the beginning of the explorer level but it says i need administrator privileges.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 24, 2017, 08:17:20 PM
Starting to think this IPV6 certification is a joke at this point. Documentation on how to get this setup is so poorly done its more of a headache than its worth and i question the validity of this certification and whether it can truly help me get better or not. I don't mean to sound like i am complaining but i am tapped out at this point and i feel like i am better off pursing more well documented professional certifications that have superior documentation and are more straightforward.

I am extremely good at what i do with computers and IT work but trying to complete this has seriously made me question myself and the future of my industry!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 05:04:14 AM
With all due respect, this is pretty easy.

Tunnelbroker.net

Log in

Click on your tunnel.

Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 07:58:12 AM
I disagree, maybe someday I'll come back to it when they actually post a more reliable guide on the basics of doing this and they decide to be more straightforward about what i need to complete this certification.

Such as the following-
System Requirements
Network Requirements
Make it clear you need paid hosting
Actually create documentation rather than a few short sentences

So with all due respect, i disagree with your assessment.
And it's clear you did not read my complaint in it's entirety.
I don't want someone to do it for me, i want them to actually create real documentation that gives examples and lays it all out on every piece of software/hardware/Accounts and what kind of hosting i need and how i can get it for free or low cost. I'm not going to buy a web address or a hosting plan just to do this liek it has been recommended in the forums to others.

When they make this better documented then maybe I'll give it another shot, but not a second before!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:00:44 AM
They only give you little chunks and vague ideas about what you are supposed to accomplish, and they always do it right when you are expected to accomplish it rather than before so that you can actually download the software you need and prepare the necessary hardware.

It's unprofessional and the complete opposite of what every other IT company and certification website does.

It's taking a step back!~
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 08:02:08 AM
I realize I'm not going to change your mind, but

You don't need paid hosting.  You don't need free hosting.  All you need is a public IP address which most people have from their ISP.

There really are no requirements other than an OS that supports IPv6.  They list the commands you can use; you just need to copy and paste.

EDIT:

There is no software to download
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:09:36 AM
I get that you are trying to help me and i do appreciate that, it may not show but i do. I got passed Explorer with no issues, but i have to create a web server in Enthusiast which there is no documentation on how to do that, i tried to do it through IIS but it is not somethign that works when i need a valid FQDN and i don't have one!

The only way to get one that i know of is to buy a webhosting plan, my computer is set to a workstation and a workgroup. Windows 7!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 08:11:37 AM
Windows 7 Pro has IIS; you can use that along with something like Dynamic DNS and host your own site.

I would argue that configuring IIS is outside of the scope of IPv6 certification...not saying you can't post with questions, I'm saying that it's outside of the scope of any "how-to" on this site.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725762(v=ws.11).aspx
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:14:27 AM
The message i keep getting is the address i used is not found in AAAA, maybe there needs to be documentation on what i need to enter there, i tried over 35 different IP addresses and names i used following the steps but they produce various errors.

   Tell us what your IPv6 website is; FQDN please    http://
   We will test grabbing the file    
   Schedule the test

Edit: To answer your question, the iis is something not too complicated for me.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 08:15:41 AM
Now we're getting somewhere.

If you post the domain you're trying to use and the address you've assigned to it, I can verify that it's setup correctly.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:20:57 AM
I deleted most of it though, i had to delete my dns record but i still have my tunnel set up. I'm not even sure how to configure the dns because it asks for the Address and Hostname?

I have already created a crude webpage in Abyss Web Server and it works on my end!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 08:32:30 AM
The address should be your domain name.

It's been a while since I went through the test, can you post a screenshot?
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:40:58 AM
This is what i just added to the dns...

Would any of my tunnel info be helpful?
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:43:57 AM
This is my webservers local URL...

http://127.0.0.1
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 08:49:41 AM
This is my Tunnel Info...

Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 08:57:05 AM
Local URL is of no use to us here because we can't reach it from the public internet.

So what you posted is a screenshot from HE's Reverse DNS service...this is nice, but not what you need here.  You need a Forward DNS entry to make this work...Afraid.org is a popular one on here.

https://freedns.afraid.org/

To directly answer your question about what to enter in that picture, you'd enter everything to the right of "301" in the address box and the domain name that it corresponds to in the other box
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 09:00:30 AM
Again it says i need to buy a domain... that was my chief argument... i don't have the money! So how is it Free?
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 09:01:59 AM
Forgot about that part of it, sorry.

Are there any places that let you get a free domain?
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 09:08:42 AM
I just created a free domain at Freenom and the address is AbyssWebServer.tk
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 09:13:51 AM
This is the page to create a dns entry for my domain, i suppose i enter my Public Ip address into the address bar but what should i put in the other space?

Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 09:54:34 AM
Make sure you use AAAA, not A

Target should be the IP address
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 09:57:05 AM
What IP address though?

My own Public?
The one listed on the Tunnel?

And yes i set it to AAAA
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 09:57:52 AM
The public IPv6 address that's on your webserver.

This would come out of your routed /64, not your tunnel /64
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 09:59:14 AM
You mean my Computers Public IPV6?
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 10:01:23 AM
Yep
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:05:11 AM
I tried that but it failed... I tried the one from the tunnel page but it dosen't work and i used a website that tells you what your ipv6 address is and it couldn't find it!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 10:06:12 AM
Post the output of ipconfig /all
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:08:39 AM

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JacobHeckman-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

Ethernet adapter Npcap Loopback Adapter:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Npcap Loopback Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-4C-4F-4F-50
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::203a:ed3c:e2a0:672c%24(Preferred)
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.103.44(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 570556492
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-56-36-81-1C-1B-0D-09-34-C3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Killer E2400 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-1B-0D-09-34-C1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-1B-0D-09-34-C3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d40:ca26:5f13:25ad%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, September 23, 2017 7:32:28 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, September 26, 2017 7:32:28 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 236722957
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-56-36-81-1C-1B-0D-09-34-C3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc51:e07a:5b91:d4ad%17(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.139.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 453005398
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-56-36-81-1C-1B-0D-09-34-C3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6811:7f57:d996:ef53%18(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.190.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 469782614
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-56-36-81-1C-1B-0D-09-34-C3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter IP6Tunnel:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Direct Point-to-point Adapater
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f10:3c2::2(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e16e:fede:a21a:c4c4%46(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f10:3c2::1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 10:14:24 AM
You need to assign an IPv6 address to your LAN connection..you've only assigned one to your tunnel.

Make sure you use an address out of your routed /64, not the tunnel /64
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:15:06 AM
Im using just Lan 1 by the way, the Lan 2 is not used at all!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:17:08 AM
Is this guide what i have to do?

http://www.utilizewindows.com/configure-ipv6-in-windows-7/
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:23:17 AM
This is what i configured it to!

Edit: It tookt he last 2 zeros off so my address is now fcad:b526:adda:1010::1122
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 10:28:18 AM
Right place, wrong address.

The address has to start with 2001:470 to be an HE address.  You can get the range from your tunnel information page.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 10:36:39 AM
I tried 2001:470:1f10:301::128 but it failed to be detected!

Edit: I can't find anything about a supposed range except this address had 2/64 at the end of it, i thought that meant 128 bit

This is my settings page

Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 25, 2017, 10:56:56 AM
Your default gateway needs to be your tunnel address

Log into your account and click on your tunnel.  Look under 'routed ipv6 prefixes'
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 25, 2017, 01:08:17 PM
I would have responded quicker but my Ethernet surge protector went nuclear and it took me an hour to figure that out!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: JDH1986JDH on September 26, 2017, 03:58:20 PM
Unfortunately my entire computers networking capability went nuclear affter trying to set up the ipv6 and i tried over 20 separate commands to do various things, such as reset winsock and using netsh.

In the end i had to reformat my computer and start from scratch so i am giving up this cert for the time being, i think tryign to set this up caused my operating system to become corrupted somehow... Possibly within the winsock/TCPIP/Networking functions.

But i do appreciate your help and maybe someday i will give this another shot!
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on September 26, 2017, 04:05:05 PM
Good luck.

For what it's worth, there is a command to reset  just the IPv6 stack
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: divad27182 on October 07, 2017, 06:33:33 PM
You need to assign an IPv6 address to your LAN connection..you've only assigned one to your tunnel.

Make sure you use an address out of your routed /64, not the tunnel /64

Actually, it is perfectly valid to use the tunnel /64 address, as long as you use your end of it.  It may not be ideal, but it is valid, and if you don't want to setup another /64, then you do not need to.

Indeed, if you can get an IPv6 address out of http://checkip.dns.he.net/ (or any other IPv6 tester), that will do to identify your machine.

JDH1986JDH: You should be aware that later tests are that you have an IPv6 reachable email server, and that it has IPv6 DNS.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: cholzhauer on October 07, 2017, 06:37:49 PM
You're right, but HE doesn't delegate dns for the tunnel /64, so you'd run into issues later

It's not worth the hassle, use the routed /64
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: divad27182 on October 07, 2017, 06:42:03 PM
Actually, if you only intend to have one machine there, then the hassle is setting up the routed /64.

I've actually considered doing just this with my laptop.  I haven't, but I might.  Actually, I sort of wish that you could request no routed /64, and a tunnel /126.  Then I wouldn't feel I was wasting resources.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: divad27182 on October 07, 2017, 06:50:09 PM
And the fact that they DON'T delegate, but DO have well setup DNS, means that JDH1986JDH could just use domain name
JDH1986JDH-1-pt.tunnel.tserv9.chi1.ipv6.he.net
for his server.  Admittedly, if he changes his configuration before completing certification, he might need to do the reset operation and start over.

edit: Not sure if that's his current address.  He later showed one for a different account.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: snarked on October 08, 2017, 08:36:03 PM
Re - Reply #40:  True that there's no delegation, but there's the DNS interface at http://dns.he.net, and a tunnel user can get a free account and establish his routed reverse zone(s) there (either as primary or secondary).  In tracing a zone from the DNS root, the HE servers will always get queried at the /32 zone cut, so there's no reason why they shouldn't also have the final query response as well.   Works for me....  (Otherwise agreeing with reply #42).

Reply #41:  No reason not to ignore the routed /64 and simply use the tunnel endpoint /64 for your single device.  The routed /64 is only used for additional devices existing beyond the endpoint.  However, that's probably not going to change HE's design of handing out a /64 routed via every tunnel and every tunnel consuming a full /64 as well.  I agree it may be wasteful in some circumstances.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: kcochran on October 09, 2017, 03:00:43 PM
The /64s come out of /48s specifically designated for their purpose for each tunnel server; one for the link-net /64s, one for the routed /64s.  They're effectively allocated anyway, so you may as well use it.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: divad27182 on October 15, 2017, 07:37:41 PM
Im using just Lan 1 by the way, the Lan 2 is not used at all!

If you have and are not using the /48, you should cancel the request for it.  Those are a somewhat limited resource and you should not get one and not use it.
Title: Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
Post by: snarked on October 17, 2017, 12:37:44 PM
Re - #45:  Agreed.  Furthermore, as one can get up to 5 /64 tunnels, no one who needs (or has needed in the past) less than 6 different /64 segments should have a /48.  Furthermore, if you get a /48, you should turn in your excess /64s.

I note that there are always exceptions, so don't harp on me for the advice if it doesn't fit your situation.