Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?  (Read 11912 times)

imhotep2650

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1

Hello,

I am trying to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with firmware 7.4.1. But when i go into set it up on the IPv6 tab and enter in the information it is not working. Also when i go to my other macs and set ipv6 to automatic they are not pulling an ipv6 ip. What is the proper way to set up an airport to be used with an HE tunnel? also do the individual max have to be set up manually?
Logged

djoyce101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 09:09:00 AM »

I'm seconding this.

I've been trying for a week now.  I can get a manual tunnel up with Sixxs.net, but not HE.
I'm not sure what the deal is, and unfortunately Apple's Airport's one huge flaw is the total lack of good feedback.
Logged

sirdir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2009, 05:32:49 AM »

Actually it just doesn't work if you get your 'outside' ipv4 address assigned by DHCP! I just entered the IP I usually get by DHCP manually and now everything works!
Stupid, took me hours to find out...
Logged

lethe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2010, 12:10:24 AM »

Yes, sirdir.  Originally (firmware 7.2.x), the AEBS was able to do a manual tunnel even when the device IP address was dynamic.  With firmware 7.3.x, this broke.  With firmware 7.4.x it remained broken.  It was fixed in firmware 7.5.  Unfortunately, firmware 7.5 hasn't been pushed out to any devices except the newest ones.  I hope that one day soon it will be.  It's really annoying that Apple broke some feature that worked when they sold it to me.  And the only way to fix it is to buy a new device?  That sucks.  So hopefully they push out the firmware to everyone soon soon.
Logged

Kaatje

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2010, 06:14:13 PM »

The 7.5.x firmware is only available to the AEBS Dual-Band 2 devices (Late 2009 and newer). Due to the changes in the hardware, namely the radios, these are the only devices that will be able to use the newer 7.5.x firmware. The older AEBS has the latest firmware of 7.4.2.
Logged

CUTLER719NET

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2010, 04:33:27 PM »

the manual setup hint from sirdir is something I want to try.

However, the labels in Airport Utility and the labels in the HE Tunnel Details are not the same. Can some kind soul please provide a translation table.

Thanks.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2010, 04:59:21 AM »

I've never used an airport extreme...what are the entries you need to fill in on it?
Logged

webmany

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: How to set up an Airport Extreme Base Station with HE Tunnel?
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2010, 07:42:20 AM »

Not sure if this affects other people, but I have a Airport Extreme with 7.5.1.  I have a tunnel configured and working, but every day or so the 5Mhz band would stop working.  I disabled IPv6 and everything has been stable (5 days now).

This was a brand new AE connected to DSL using PPPOE.  I also had to change the MTU on the computers connecting to 1427 to allow it to work with some sites (ipv6.he.net for example).
Logged