Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Setting-up Apple Time capsule for IPv6 manually  (Read 9698 times)

itechie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Setting-up Apple Time capsule for IPv6 manually
« on: July 25, 2009, 08:27:20 PM »

Ok here goes

In the advanced tab click on IPv6, select mode tunnel, configuration manual,

Server IPv4 address on tunnelbroker.net equals, remote IPv4 address on your Apple Time capsule

Server IPv6 address on tunnelbroker.net equals, remote IPv6 address on your Apple Time capsule

Client IPv6 address on tunnelbroker.net equals, local IPv6 address on your Apple Time capsule

Routed /64 on tunnelbroker.net equals, LAN IPv6 address on your Apple Time capsule

Hope this helps  ;D

Apple Time capsule firmware 7.4.2

One more thing, if you are assigned an ip via DHCP from your service provider you must set this manually!!! or-else it just won't work.
Logged

cktsoi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting-up Apple Time capsule for IPv6 manually
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2009, 05:10:23 AM »

Does this work with PPPoE as WAN connection?
Logged

SteveLV702

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting-up Apple Time capsule for IPv6 manually
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2011, 08:16:41 AM »

I got it working when I go to http://www.test-ipv6.com/ I get passed results

but my TimeCapsule has a yellow light and when go to Airport Utility it says: IPv6 Tunnel Error
Logged

jgeorge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Setting-up Apple Time capsule for IPv6 manually
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2011, 11:06:00 AM »

I got it working when I go to http://www.test-ipv6.com/ I get passed results

but my TimeCapsule has a yellow light and when go to Airport Utility it says: IPv6 Tunnel Error

I see that on one of my two Time Capsules (in two different locations). I've had to check the box to ignore that error on theone of them, I think the error comes from the fact that the router boots up before the tunnel is configured, and then reports the error against the tunnel, even though the tunnel seems to have been fixed afterwards. I don't think the Time Capsule goes back and checks on the tunnel afterwards to then clear the error.

The TC I have in one place reorts a tunnel error all the time, even though I've never once had a tunnel problem with it.


Joe
Logged