Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: change the domain for tests  (Read 2673 times)

drehcom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
change the domain for tests
« on: July 19, 2011, 12:21:09 AM »

hey all,

i got a problem, in on of the first tests i set www.drehcom.de as my test domain, but now i stuck at the guru test, cause i would need only drehcom.de as domain to type in ipv6.drehcom.de as subdomain. now my error is "ipv6.drehcom.de is not a substring of www.drehcom.de ".
Can i change the domain i set in one of the first tests?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2737
Re: change the domain for tests
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2011, 03:54:29 AM »

Sure can

http://ipv6.he.net/certification/faq.php

Check out the 6th FAQ
Logged

drehcom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: change the domain for tests
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2011, 04:32:52 AM »

you are right ;) RTFM.

thx
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 778
Re: change the domain for tests
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2011, 11:10:46 AM »

Well, it said domain, not sub-domain, sub-zone, or host.
Logged