Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: setting up a tunnel broker  (Read 2619 times)

stefanihe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
setting up a tunnel broker
« on: September 15, 2011, 11:02:25 PM »

I've had a tunnel from HE for a few years now.  I've used it now and then.

I get how to do it, but what I'd like to know is how the tunnel broker's end is set up.

I get an address like 2001:470:abcd:1234::2/64 and the remote IPv4 address.

What does HE do?  I'm guessing they make an analogous 2001:470:abcd:1234::1  gateway on a tunnel device and enable forwarding.  but ..
there must be more, no? 

I'm really curious how this would be done on a BSD or linux box.

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: setting up a tunnel broker
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2011, 02:06:53 PM »

Logged

stefanihe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: setting up a tunnel broker
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2011, 02:31:57 PM »

The thread does not provide the 'solution'

Of course, they use 6in4 tunnel.

Perhaps I don't have all of the routing magic in place.

I can set up arbitrary tunnels, and ping6 tunnel ends, for the most part.
It is the next hop that never happens  :(

and HE has it "automated" 

If I figure it out I'll post it.

Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
Re: setting up a tunnel broker
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2011, 02:59:05 PM »

Setting up a tunnel server can be accomplished on a variety of platforms.

As for the question of setting up an actual tunnel broker, ours is proprietary and written in-house, so obviously we aren't sharing that with anyone.
Logged