Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Setting up tunnel  (Read 3697 times)

kellykufeldt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Setting up tunnel
« on: June 07, 2012, 10:52:09 AM »

I think it was working for a few minutes, but now it isn't!

Does this look correct:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kelly-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-DA-E9-D1-92-B2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7044:c9f3:58e9:6e64%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.115(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 07, 2012 12:36:35 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 08, 2012 12:44:32 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 286579433
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-FA-52-9C-00-30-67-AC-22-40

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:20::2
                                       74.82.42.42
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4C23D54E-DD14-48F4-9135-36A5C8981AAD}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter IP6Tunnel:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Direct Point-to-point Adapater
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f10:5::2(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d4a8:d23c:37dc:632f%14(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f10:5::1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:20::2
                                       74.82.42.42
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2012, 10:53:13 AM »

When you created the tunnel, did you substitute your NAT address for your public IP address?
Logged

kellykufeldt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2012, 01:19:44 PM »

I replaced the first ip address in the second line of the configuration with my pc's ip address.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2012, 01:20:55 PM »

Is your router passing you protocol 41?  To check, use something like wireshark
Logged

kellykufeldt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2012, 01:32:17 PM »

I installed wireshark, but I don't know what to do with it. lol
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2012, 04:29:48 PM »

Logged

kellykufeldt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2012, 07:59:23 PM »

I couldn't figure it out, so I gave up on it! lol

I hate to say this here, but I went to gogo6.com and I am using their gogoCLIENT and it is so easy to use. Just had to reset my ipv6 settings and install the software and Viola, I have ipv6!!
I am finally seeing the cool stuff at the KAME project!!
Logged

kasperd

  • Founder, Netiter ApS
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 962
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2012, 02:57:32 AM »

I hate to say this here, but I went to gogo6.com and I am using their gogoCLIENT and it is so easy to use.
I'd be happy to give their service a try, but not if it requires me to download their client. I need something that works with my 6in4 software. And when I was looking on their website to find out what they do support, I just ended up at some page that said I had to register before I could see that page. That's a no-go for me. I have only come across one tunnel provider that was easier to get started with than HE, unfortunately their service was less reliable.
Logged

kellykufeldt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Setting up tunnel
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2012, 08:23:59 AM »

It runs as a service in Windows, don't know about other OS's. You only know it is there if you need to open it to change settings, which makes it nice!
Logged