Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Help! Hurricane Electric IPv6 no longer works in Ubuntu after router upgrade.  (Read 4683 times)

yjiangnan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Previously, I set up an IPv6 tunnel in Ubuntu 10.10 to Hurricane Electric and everything was working fine. However, a few days ago, my IPv6 stopped working. The most important thing I did was upgrading the firmware of my Netgear router (WNR2000v2). So I suppose it caused the problem, although I am not sure why.

Now, I have tried to restore my system to a previous version. I have also forward port 41 to my Ubuntu local IP, and allowed ping response in the router. My public IP address have not changed for a year. However, the IPv6 is still not working and I have no idea what is going wrong.

I can ping6 my own ipv6 address but not ipv6.google.com. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

jiangnan@jiangnan-PC:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:eb:69:25:23:e5
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::62eb:69ff:fe25:23e5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:263 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:91995 (91.9 KB) TX bytes:63749 (63.7 KB)
Interrupt:43 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:97 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:97 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9654 (9.6 KB) TX bytes:9654 (9.6 KB)

sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
inet6 addr: ::127.0.0.1/96 Scope:Unknown
UP RUNNING NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

sit1 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
inet6 addr: 2001:470:1f06:c0e::2/64 Scope:Global
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:98 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:7848 (7.8 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:26:c7:8c:dd:26
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724

Keep in mind that port 41 != protocol 41

Are you sure your public IP hasn't changed?
Logged

yjiangnan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Keep in mind that port 41 != protocol 41

Are you sure your public IP hasn't changed?
Yes, I am sure that it has never changed for a year. The computer is a FTP and Web server, and everything of IPv4 is working fine. I even remember my public IP.
If port 41 is not protocol 41, then do you think my router is blocking IPv6 access? What port should I forward? How can fixed it? It had been working for a long time, so it should be possible to fix it.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724

You can't forward any port to fix this.  (ports are different than protocols)

You should use something like wireshark or some other software to see if your router is receiving any protocol 41 packets from the outside; if it's not, that explains why things aren't working
Logged

jtcloe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48

With some home routers, any unrecognized traffic is passed to the DMZ (if you're router has the concept of a DMZ), others its only recognizable tcp/udp traffic.

Is you're tunnel box in the DMZ zone of your router?
Logged

yjiangnan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4

With some home routers, any unrecognized traffic is passed to the DMZ (if you're router has the concept of a DMZ), others its only recognizable tcp/udp traffic.

Is you're tunnel box in the DMZ zone of your router?

Now I have made my tunnel box's internal IP the Default DMZ Server on the router setting. However, IPv6 is still not working.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724

Some routers don't care...they "ignore" the DMZ setting

The only way to know for sure is to look at packets and see if protocol41 is making it through your router

Logged

yjiangnan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Some routers don't care...they "ignore" the DMZ setting

The only way to know for sure is to look at packets and see if protocol41 is making it through your router



Whatever the reason is, now I have restored the firmware to a previous version downloaded from the official site (http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/en/default.aspx), and everything starts working again. It seems that not everything newer is better. Netgear is stupid this time.
Logged