Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting  (Read 3817 times)

BravaNet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting
« on: October 26, 2013, 11:50:44 AM »

I successfully setup IPv6 using TunnelBroker on my RT-N66U running the latest version of Shibby’s Tomato.

I am trying to understand all the settings and would appreciate a little help. I am not sure what the setting Tunnel Remote Endpoint (IPv4 Address) is. Is this the current IPv4 address of the router and what happens when this changes? Can I use a domain name instead of the ip address?

Thanks for any advice and clarification.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
Re: Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2013, 05:36:36 PM »

It is the PUBLIC IPv4 address of your router.  A domain name cannot be used.  If you're subject to dynamic IPv4 allocation, there is a script to use whenever it changes:  https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=____  (fill the blanks in with the HE tunnel number).
Logged

BravaNet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2013, 08:29:39 PM »

It is the PUBLIC IPv4 address of your router.  A domain name cannot be used.  If you're subject to dynamic IPv4 allocation, there is a script to use whenever it changes:  https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=____  (fill the blanks in with the HE tunnel number).

So I would put the domain name after the = ?
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
Re: Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2013, 12:22:04 PM »

I told you to put the TUNNEL ID NUMBER.  It's the first item on your "detailed tunnel" display:  "Tunnel ID:"
Logged

BravaNet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Understanding Tunnel Remote Endpoint Setting
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2013, 02:31:39 PM »

I told you to put the TUNNEL ID NUMBER.  It's the first item on your "detailed tunnel" display:  "Tunnel ID:"
Got it now, thanks for the help.
Logged