Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: SubDomain Setup  (Read 5662 times)

deadclown

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
SubDomain Setup
« on: May 09, 2018, 06:56:49 AM »

This is probably very simple, but how do I create a subdomain for a domain I already use dns.he.net for?
I want to host the subdomain's DNS here as well and this is something I can do in BIND, but am unsure of how to configure it using the interface here.

Thank you for your time
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
Re: SubDomain Setup
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2018, 01:15:48 PM »

As far as I know, there's nothing special about creating a sub-domain here.  Then again, I have all my domains here as secondary/slave to my co-located server which is the primary name server.

I have not addressed how to create a sub-domain (or DNS sub-zone) in general.  If that is your true question, there are plenty of resources on the Internet to show you how.....
Logged

porjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: SubDomain Setup
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2018, 05:49:19 PM »

I've just done it successfully with one of my domains.  If your domain is example.com and the subdomain is foo.example.com, first create NS records within your example.com zone like so:

Code: [Select]
foo.example.com.      86400 IN NS ns1.he.net.
foo.example.com.      86400 IN NS ns2.he.net.
foo.example.com.      86400 IN NS ns3.he.net.
foo.example.com.      86400 IN NS ns4.he.net.
foo.example.com.      86400 IN NS ns5.he.net.

You will then need to wait 10 mins for HE nameservers to catchup, then 'Add a new domain' from the menu and enter 'foo.example.com'
Logged

vyalceva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: SubDomain Setup
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2018, 01:37:27 PM »

I tried to add a subdomain to dns.he.net. I created NS records within main domain like ipv6.mydomain.net IN NS ns1.he.net (ns2 so far), clicked "Add a new domain", entered "ipv6.mydomain.net" and got "delegation was not found, delegate to ns1...ns5.dns.he.net" error message. Maybe dns.he.net requires second-level domain delegation only?
Logged

tjeske

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: SubDomain Setup
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2018, 06:18:33 PM »

did you delegate your domain to be managed by HE's NS servers? You can't just delegate only a subdomain...
Logged