Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Is it possible to get a /32?  (Read 3525 times)

syadnom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Is it possible to get a /32?
« on: October 09, 2018, 03:59:38 PM »

Is it possible to get a /32 instead of the /48?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2663
Re: Is it possible to get a /32?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2018, 06:15:05 PM »

I guess the obvious question is why? Why would you need more than 65k of  /64?

The recommendation is to give /32 to ISP 's

HE's allocation is only a /32, I think

Logged

syadnom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Is it possible to get a /32?
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2018, 10:17:48 PM »

I'm trying to mock up a network *functionally* but I'm having to setup various things like prefix delegation different than the production network would be.  basically can't design with best practices without >/48.  Not really that important, but if it were easy enough to setup then why not.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
Re: Is it possible to get a /32?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2018, 10:22:07 PM »

To get a /32, you need to contact your continent's RIR.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: Is it possible to get a /32?
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2018, 08:57:22 AM »

If its a mock-up, use ULA.

If you need real world connectivity, contact a RIR/LIR. ($)

If you want it announced through a BGP tunnel with us, contact a RIR/LIR and get an ASN. ($)
Logged