Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Using Tunnelbroker DynDNS without delegated domain name  (Read 199 times)

Pentium4User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Using Tunnelbroker DynDNS without delegated domain name
« on: May 29, 2020, 12:41:35 AM »

Hello,
I like to use one of my tunnels at a location where the provider changes my IPv4 every time I dial in using ADSL, I can't change that.
I like to update it via the TB DynDNS method, but I don't know how to set it up properly.
I don't have a domain name, although I might register one for free, If sb. knows where.
Is there a possibility to update the Tunnel endpoint IP via DynDNS without owning a domain name?
Kind regards P4User
Logged

passport123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Using Tunnelbroker DynDNS without delegated domain name
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2020, 08:10:08 AM »

Logged

Pentium4User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using Tunnelbroker DynDNS without delegated domain name
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2020, 10:11:01 AM »

I use a FritzBox and I have to also set a domain name, user name and password, I can't let them empty.
If I use my HE user name and password for the fields, I get error 500 badauth.
If I use other strings like "alfred" for user and pass, I get error 500 nohost

As domain name I used a free domain name from dynv6.com
I also tried example.com
What I'm doing wrong?


This is the URL I use:
https://Pentium4User:Password-fromHE-Login@ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=587xxx
Logged