Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

General IPv6 Topics => IPv6 on Routing Platforms => Topic started by: Mangix on December 09, 2011, 09:21:56 PM

Title: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
Post by: Mangix on December 09, 2011, 09:21:56 PM
I learned that tunnelbroker.net supposedly supports DYNDNS. but when i set it up, it errors. here's a screenshot:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/215/12015591.png/

anyone else using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS?
Title: Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
Post by: kcochran on December 12, 2011, 07:53:22 PM
You'll get 'badip' in any of the following cases:

Title: Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
Post by: Mangix on December 13, 2011, 02:19:37 PM
no idea what's wrong then. my IP is pingable, not assigned to another tunnel(right now it's set properly), i doubt an IPv6 address is being used, not sure about myip or the IP address format.

for reference, i used to use Hurricane Electric's Free DNS service and dynamic DNS worked perfectly with it so I based the format based on it so it should work using this format:
Code: [Select]
https://<USERNAME>:<PASSWORD>@ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=<TUNNEL_ID> that being said, I'm not sure that it uses HTTPS. not sure if that's important.
Title: Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
Post by: kcochran on December 13, 2011, 03:03:32 PM
Hey, there's a little bug in there.  Should be fixed shortly.
Title: Re: using tunnelbroker with DYNDNS
Post by: Mangix on December 13, 2011, 05:18:44 PM
i can confirm that it's been fixed. i now get a nochg message. thanks for fixing :)