Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

IPv6 Certification Program Topics => General Discussion => Topic started by: ETrudeau on March 12, 2014, 09:51:38 PM

Title: cannot locate the AAAA records from my Domain
Post by: ETrudeau on March 12, 2014, 09:51:38 PM
Hello,

I am totally not a tech minded person. I have started my BIT and part of our NET course is to take the Hurricane Electric course. We only need to get to administrator.

THat being said I am having issues. Not uncommon for a girl I know. Anyway I managed to fumble my way through to the explorer level. Now I have my domain, thanks to godaddy, I went in and added the AAAA record info with my end local point ipv6 address... I played with the IIS stuff, but when I run the cmd nslookup, set q=aaaa, k1w1et.com ns1he.net he.net cannot find my aaaa record. Also when I try to reach my domain using firefox I get a 401.3 error. that I am not authorised.

OK I am sure I am authorised as I own the laptop... but I may need to change some settings and that is my issue, if someone could lay out the instructions on checking my ACL settings in non tech speak, then I might have a chance at getting up into administrator

Thank you
Title: Re: cannot locate the AAAA records from my Domain
Post by: kasperd on March 12, 2014, 11:20:49 PM
We only need to get to administrator.
Good, cause you won't make it all the way to Sage, with the DNS server, the domain is hosted on.

Now I have my domain, thanks to godaddy, I went in and added the AAAA record info with my end local point ipv6 address...
I see a AAAA record on your domain. But when I try to connect I get connection timeout, presumably because you turned off the computer.

I played with the IIS stuff, but when I run the cmd nslookup, set q=aaaa, k1w1et.com ns1he.net he.net cannot find my aaaa record.
I cannot reproduce this. But it should not matter, since you are not using HE for authoritative DNS.

Also when I try to reach my domain using firefox I get a 401.3 error. that I am not authorised.
Sounds like your problem is with IIS. In other words, the IPv6 part is working, but you need to find a guide to configuring IIS. All I know about IIS is that it runs on an OS, which I have no experience with. But Google can find thousands of pages about that particular IIS error message, one of them might answer your question.
Title: Re: cannot locate the AAAA records from my Domain
Post by: cholzhauer on March 13, 2014, 06:14:40 AM
Make sure IIS is running and make sure whatever user you're using to run IIS has permissions to the directory you're hosting files from.
Title: Re: cannot locate the AAAA records from my Domain
Post by: ETrudeau on March 14, 2014, 06:34:23 PM
Thank you all. I have manged to get further along with it. I am just now getting the cannot grab file.. I will research on my own