Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Need help with Guru Test  (Read 2999 times)

speedmann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Need help with Guru Test
« on: September 05, 2010, 08:47:58 PM »

Hi all,

i am stuck with the guru test.
I set up my dns server for speedmann.de at ns1.9sv.de which is accessable via ipv6 and ipv4. I also added the he.net ns Servers.

I've got AAAA record for ipv6.speedmann.de (Which i used in the test before)
Code: [Select]
dig +short aaaa ipv6.speedmann.de
2a01:4f8:120:7382::21

NS Servers are added.

Code: [Select]
dig +short ns speedmann.de
ns.inwx.de.
ns2.he.net.
ns1.he.net.
ns3.he.net.
ns1.9sv.de.

even my own dns Server is accassable via ipv6:
Code: [Select]
dig +short aaaa ns1.9sv.de
2a01:4f8:120:7382::41


Maybe i do not see the error?

Can someome help me?

Thank you
regards Sebastian
Logged

patrickdk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Need help with Guru Test
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2010, 08:53:56 PM »

Only things I can think of is he's dns server is stuck on and cached the ipv4 only nameservers, I would remove them and try again. The servers seem to respond correctly otherwise.

ns.inwx.de
ns1.he.net
Logged

speedmann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need help with Guru Test
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2010, 10:14:47 PM »

Okay thank you, i will try this :)
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Need help with Guru Test
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2010, 05:47:56 AM »

You can also email ipv6@he.net and they can kick the servers for you to get things moving quicker.

I second what Patrickdk said...if you run dig queries against HE's DNS servers, everything looks OK
Logged

speedmann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need help with Guru Test
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2010, 05:34:46 PM »

Okay thank you two a lot. I tried it now again and it was successful :)
Logged