Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Routing error?  (Read 5647 times)

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Routing error?
« on: January 28, 2011, 03:39:55 AM »

Hello,

I'm routing a /96 prefix from my /48 which i got form HE


setsid ./tb_userspace 6in4a clientipv4 serveripv4 sit > /dev/null
ifconfig 6in4a up
ifconfig 6in4a inet6 add a924:0470:be0a:0000:0000:0004::/96
ifconfig 6in4a mtu 1480
route -A inet6 add ::/0 dev 6in4a

using http://code.google.com/p/tb-tun/wiki/HOWTO

And on the client ipv4


setsid ./tb_userspace tb serveripv4ip clientipv4ip sit > /dev/null
ifconfig tb up
ifconfig tb inet6 add a924:0470:be0a:0000:0000:0004::2/64
ifconfig tb mtu 1480
route -A inet6 add ::/0 dev tb

But its not working when i ping6 a924:0470:be0a:0000:0000:0004::2 from anywhere other than the clientipv4 vps
??


Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2706
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2011, 05:01:33 AM »

Why the /96?  a /64 is the smallest prefix and many OS's won't use anything smaller
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2011, 05:13:08 AM »

I had it working but i forgot the setting i used to get it to work (/96 should work anyway)

on the client i get network is unreachable, no route

Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2706
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2011, 05:17:25 AM »

well then let's see the routing tables
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2011, 05:25:52 AM »

on the client:

root@server3:~# ip -6 route
:: dev tb  metric 1  expires 21334362sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
2001:470:b913::3:0:0 dev tb  metric 1  expires 21332504sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
2000::/3 dev tb  metric 1024  expires 21332983sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
fe80::/64 dev tb  metric 256  expires 21330919sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0


on the server (the one with the HE tunnel)

root@dns1:~/tun# ip -6 route
2001:470:1f0f:935::/64 dev tb  metric 256  expires 21334231sec mtu 1500 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
2001:470:b913::3:0:0/96 dev 6in4a  metric 256  expires 21334299sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
fe80::/64 dev tb  metric 256  expires 21334145sec mtu 1500 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
fe80::/64 dev 6in4a  metric 256  expires 21334299sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
default dev tb  metric 1  expires 21334273sec mtu 1500 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
default dev 6in4a  metric 1  expires 21334315sec mtu 1480 advmss 1420 hoplimit 0
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2706
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2011, 05:27:28 AM »

Quote
But its not working when i ping6 a924:0470:be0a:0000:0000:0004::2 from anywhere other than the clientipv4 vps

Are you sure you didn't typo that?  I don't see anything even close to that in your routing tables
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2011, 05:31:49 AM »

Sorry about that

(Just a note, i have no problems pinging from the server with HE)

setsid ./tb_userspace 6in4a clientipv4 serveripv4 sit > /dev/null
ifconfig 6in4a up
ifconfig 6in4a inet6 add 2001:470:b913:0000:0000:0003::/96
ifconfig 6in4a mtu 1480
route -A inet6 add ::/0 dev 6in4a

Thats what i'm doing on the server to create the tunnel.

And on the client:
setsid ./tb_userspace tb serveripv4 clientipv4 sit > /dev/null
ifconfig tb up
ifconfig tb inet6 add 2001:470:b913:0000:0000:0003::2/96
ifconfig tb mtu 1480
route -A inet6 add ::0 dev tb


Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2011, 05:35:26 AM »

typing:

root@server3:~# netstat -6 -nr
Kernel IPv6 routing table
Destination                    Next Hop                   Flag Met Ref Use If
::/128                         ::                         UH   1   0     0 tb
2001:470:b913::3:0:0/128       ::                         UH   1   0     0 tb
2001:470:b913::3:0:0/96        ::                         U    1   0     0 tb
2000::/3                       ::                         U    1024 0     0 tb
fe80::/64                      ::                         U    256 0     0 tb
::/0                           ::                         U    1   0     0 tb
::/0                           ::                         !n   -1  1 23761 lo
::1/128                        ::                         Un   0   1     7 lo
2001:470:b913::3:0:0/128       ::                         Un   0   1   192 lo
2001:470:b913::3:0:1/128       ::                         Un   0   1     2 lo
2001:470:b913::3:0:2/128       ::                         Un   0   1   138 lo
2001:470:b913:5::/128          ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:b913:5::2/128         ::                         Un   0   1    21 lo
ff00::/8                       ::                         U    256 0     0 tb
::/0                           ::                         !n   -1  1 23761 lo
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2011, 06:22:21 PM »

can anyone help?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2706
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2011, 06:34:06 PM »

So I guess I still don't understand.  You said your tunnel is working, but you can't ping a certain host?  What host are you trying to ping?
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2011, 08:19:42 PM »

I can ping any ipv6 host/ip on the server which is allocating ipv6 /96's which i got the /48 on that from HE.

But on the servers i'm allocating them to, they can't ping any ipv6 host or even access any ipv6 site etc
Logged

smoochict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Routing error?
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2011, 10:16:29 PM »

:( can anyone please help?
Logged