Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server  (Read 3761 times)

st0ner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« on: December 05, 2010, 04:08:16 AM »

hello,

i had my tunnel running for a long while with no problems but the past couple of days i had to change my modem/router because my old one did not support the new vDSL lines.

after doing that i cannot get my ipv6 tunnel to work anymore for some reason.

uname -a: Linux server03 2.6.32-24-generic-pae #39-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jul 28 07:39:26 UTC 2010 i686 GNU/Linux

ifconfig:
Code: [Select]
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0c:29:a8:48:20
          inet addr:192.168.1.103  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fea8:4820/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:10905 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4907 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1282594 (1.2 MB)  TX bytes:398105 (398.1 KB)
          Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2024

he-ipv6   Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:25:1d8::2/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:25:1d8::3/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::c0a8:167/128 Scope:Link
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:448 (448.0 B)  TX bytes:448 (448.0 B)



im behind a LAN so im using my local ipv4 instead of my external ipv4 like its suggested and its been working like that for a long while.

i tried to restart the network, restarted the server as well at some point but i still cant ping6 anything.

i add the details to my ubuntu server using the "Linux-route2" method i just replace my exteranl ipv4 with my internal ipv4.


any suggestions on what might i be doing wrong?


Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2010, 09:14:05 AM »

Does your new router pass protocol 41?

Did your IPv4 address change?  If so, did you update it on the website?
Logged

st0ner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2010, 11:18:18 AM »

thanks for the reply.

my static ip has been changed and i updated it to the right one.

about protocol 41.. hmm i dont really know about that.. i dont think i had to configure that in my old router.. what should i be looking for? or how can i test if protocol 41 is allowed
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2010, 01:23:44 PM »

I don't know of a way to test for passing protcol 41...still looking for that

If your router has DMZ functionality, you could put your host in there and test

What router are you using?
Logged

st0ner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2010, 12:18:23 AM »

this is the router im using:    Zyxle P-2802HWL-I1
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: problems getting tunnel working on ubuntu server
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2010, 05:26:00 AM »

Quickly parsing the users guide for your modem didn't reveal anything about IPv6, protocol 41 or dmz.  Hopefully the manual is wrong and there's a mention of a DMZ somewhere in the setup of the router.

What router did you use before this one?
Logged