Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Some ipv4 sites not reachable anymore since I use the v6 tunnel  (Read 2826 times)

markm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2

A few days ago I configured my OpenWrt-router to use ipv6 via HE. Since then I can visit v6 sites, dual stacked sites (almost everything from http://ipv6eyechart.ripe.net/), v4-only sites - but not all v4 sites anymore, like apc.com, hackaday.com, juniper.net: ping6 tells me unkown host, but ping works. Both browsers (konqueror, firefox4) fail if I want to visit these sites... not with an error like unknown host, but with an endless try to fetch these sites as if the connection was really slow. As v6 obviously fails instantly on DNS-level and v4 works for all other sites, why doesn't it work here? I am using google's DNS servers but tried the v4 and v6 servers from HE also, with the same result. What could be the cause of this problem and how to debug further?
I want to note that those sites don't even work when I enter the corresponding ipv4 addresses instead of their hostnames...
« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 03:04:11 AM by markm »
Logged

johnpoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Some ipv4 sites not reachable anymore since I use the v6 tunnel
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2011, 04:35:20 AM »

ok for starters not all sites work by putting in an IP..  most shared hosting does not work, and even if on dedicated IP depending on how the httpd is setup IP might not even work correctly.

Since your saying its an IPv4 only site, how did you come to the conclusion that your issue is based upon having a tunnel??  I don't follow the logic.  If your not resolving a AAAA for the site, why would you tunnel be used at all?

apc.com comes up just fine for me, same for hackaday.com and juniper.net
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Some ipv4 sites not reachable anymore since I use the v6 tunnel
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2011, 12:53:57 PM »

Right...most sites are looking for a specific domain in the request.

if you could provide some proof of your problems (like a traceroute or something) it would help
Logged

markm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Some ipv4 sites not reachable anymore since I use the v6 tunnel
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 01:33:03 PM »

The logic was that those sites don't work for me since the day I created the tunnel and I speculated that the additional network/routing involved may cause a problem somehow, which is why I asked.
But I now think that this is a coincidence, because I used my v4-only laptop and circumvented my router/v6-network with it and was not able to visit hackaday either. This was only possible after using a vpn to my university which resulted in a completely different traceroute than the following (strange) one I made with my ISP:
Code: [Select]
traceroute to hackaday.com (74.200.243.251), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1)  1.811 ms  2.207 ms  2.879 ms
 2  lo1.br10.aah.de.hansenet.net (213.191.64.100)  238.711 ms  239.711 ms  240.356 ms
 3  ae0-101.pr50.dus.de.hansenet.net (62.109.110.48)  243.982 ms  244.699 ms  245.167 ms
 4  * * *
 5  * * *
 6  * g4-0.ir1.london-en.xo.net (195.66.226.130)  247.814 ms  156.070 ms
 7  vb1042.rar3.nyc-ny.us.xo.net (207.88.13.202)  228.684 ms  231.707 ms  232.033 ms
 8  207.88.14.62.ptr.us.xo.net (207.88.14.62)  315.118 ms  315.497 ms  315.781 ms
 9  207.88.184.146.ptr.us.xo.net (207.88.184.146)  254.353 ms  254.738 ms *
10  border5.po2-bbnet2.chg.pnap.net (64.94.32.74)  373.399 ms  370.729 ms border5.po1-bbnet1.chg.pnap.net (64.94.32.10)  372.630 ms                                                 
11  layeredtech-6.border5.chg.pnap.net (74.217.8.10)  295.721 ms  295.006 ms  312.091 ms                                                                                           
12  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
13  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
14  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
15  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
16  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
17  * * *                                                                                                                                                                           
18  * * *
19  * * *
20  * * *
21  * * *
22  * * *
23  * * *
24  * * *
25  * layeredtech-6.border5.chg.pnap.net (74.217.8.10)  322.173 ms !X *
I never had a case like that before, this looks like some loop at pnap.net...
Logged

johnpoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Some ipv4 sites not reachable anymore since I use the v6 tunnel
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 01:48:08 PM »

No that is not actually a loop, a loop would be going back to the same IP, your hitting next hops.

Its quite common to see a few hops inside one network for example, here is my trace to hackaday.com -- which is hosted by wordpress.com by the way so I would assume you can not access wordpress.com either ;)

---
Tracing route to hackaday.com [76.74.254.121]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

<snipped>
 5   100 ms    97 ms   103 ms  xe-9-1-0.edge1.washington4.level3.net [4.68.63.81]
  6   101 ms   111 ms   112 ms  vlan60.csw1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.149.62]
  7   100 ms    97 ms   104 ms  ae-61-61.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.129]

  8   114 ms   111 ms   111 ms  ae-2-2.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.132.85]
 9   123 ms   123 ms   121 ms  ae-7-7.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.134.21]
 10   183 ms   121 ms   121 ms  ae-73-73.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.145]
 11   126 ms   122 ms   157 ms  ae-2-70.edge9.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.80]
 12   122 ms   122 ms   122 ms  PEER-1-NETW.edge9.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.59.118.6]

 13   129 ms   129 ms   142 ms  10ge-ten1-3.sat-8500v-cor-2.peer1.net [216.187.124.178]
 14   133 ms   128 ms   131 ms  216.187.124.110
 15   131 ms   129 ms   132 ms  wordpress.com [76.74.254.121]

Trace complete.
---

Notice the multiple hops in washington.level3 and then dallas1.level3

Clearly there is a routing issue, your going to have to contact your ISP about it.  Since it clearly is not going through your tunnel in your trace, then your tunnel has nothing to do with it.
Logged