Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers  (Read 6393 times)

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« on: January 11, 2012, 02:58:42 PM »

I am using Thunderbird to access IMAP on a dual-stacked host, and for some reason it seems to always choose IPv4 over IPv6.  From the commandline I always seem to resolve a IPv6 address for ping/tracert, yet Thunderbird never bothers to try it.  I ended up making a v6-only hostname for the IMAP server in order to test.

Is there a hidden option somewhere to set preference of v6 over v4 in Thunderbird?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2697
Re: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2012, 03:17:39 PM »

Ive never seen one, but again I guess I haven't looked either.  I assume you're using the latest version?
Logged

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2012, 03:25:27 PM »

using Thunderbird 8.0 actually, just upgraded to 9.0.1.  It auto-updates now and then, strange that I would be what appears to be quite a bit behind, I didn't bother to check.

Going to switch back to the dual-stack hostname and see what it chooses.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1717
Re: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2012, 03:31:11 PM »

I checked on my win7 and linux machines, and they are all preferring ipv6 talking to a dual-stack server. Don't really see an option to prefer one over another.
Logged

adiblol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2012, 04:43:36 PM »

See /etc/gai.conf
Logged

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: Thunderbird and dual-stack servers
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2012, 07:38:43 AM »

must have been due to the fact I was running 8.0 since it seems to reliably connect on the v6 address now.  Sorry for the noise  >:(
Logged