Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Struggling  (Read 9877 times)

niekwest181

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Struggling
« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2012, 11:21:00 AM »

I'm sorry but as I tryed to explain in my previous reply. Without any doing on my behalve dir 655 changed the ipv6 connection info as shown on attachment, it even created one of my pc's as a ipv6 pc. So it wasn't me. Looking at your attachment I don't see much difference and if your dlink works and mine not, I do think I've got a problem. Would it be useful to reset the router and start from scratch??
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Struggling
« Reply #16 on: September 23, 2012, 12:56:45 PM »

I'm not sure i  follow you, but yes, if your computer was getting an address from itself rather than the router, your info may have changed.

I think a reset may be a good idea
Logged

niekwest181

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Struggling
« Reply #17 on: September 23, 2012, 01:15:34 PM »

OK let you know what happens
Logged

niekwest181

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Struggling
« Reply #18 on: September 24, 2012, 06:41:54 AM »


Well I resetted the router, cleaned my network setting and strarted over. The result is the same, it just won't work. Now I think I downloaded the wrong firmware 2.05, maby it isn't mend for Europe I don't know. In contact with D-link NL to find out if my theory is right. Thank you for all the help
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
Re: Struggling
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2012, 12:42:28 PM »

Does your router have receive a dynamic IPv4 address?  I don't know if the 655 has the same problem as the 615, but with the 615, when the IPv4 address changes, one has to manually edit the IPv6 address setup to match the change.
Logged

niekwest181

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Struggling
« Reply #20 on: September 25, 2012, 06:00:59 AM »


Hi thanks for your reply. I considered this post as ended and therefore my late reply. Luckily I don't have a dynamic ipv4 address and I don't know if the Ipv6 address must be put in manually in normal circumstances. I did it manually, but as I stated earlier I may have put in the wrong firmware. I already send  the DIR-655 back as a DOA and in 2 weeks I'll try again....
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]