Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Dns won't work for me  (Read 1480 times)

itsme2501

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Dns won't work for me
« on: January 06, 2015, 10:57:23 AM »

Hello !  :)

I am not sure that i choose the good section but i think it can be.

I am using your service to discover how ipv6 works and to discover this new "ip world".

I have configured my tunnel on a cisco router, it's working great i can ping your server and other on the web.

So i move on my computer to configure my ipv6 and use the dns information show in the configuration pannel.

I try to go on internet, and nothing appear. I try to make nslookup, it didn't work too.
My windows computer is able to ping servers on the web.

Here is the configuration of my cisco :

Code: [Select]
ipv6 unicast-routing
!
!
interface Tunnel0
 description Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel Broker
 no ip address
 ipv6 address 2001:470:6C:B5E::2/64
 ipv6 enable
 ipv6 mtu 1280
 tunnel source 192.168.2.17
 tunnel destination 216.66.86.114
 tunnel mode ipv6ip
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address 192.168.2.17 255.255.255.0
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex full
 ipv6 address 2001:470:6D:B5E::1/64
 ipv6 enable
 ipv6 traffic-filter test in
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.1
!
!
ipv6 route ::/0 Tunnel0
!
ipv6 access-list test
 permit icmp any any log
 sequence 11 deny tcp any eq 22 any log
 sequence 12 deny tcp any eq telnet any log
 sequence 30 permit ipv6 any any


On my computer:

Ipv6 Address : 2001:470:6d:b5e::5
Gateway : 2001:470:6d:b5e::1
Dns 1 : 2001:470:20::2
Dns 2 : 2001:4860:4860::8844

All my nslookup fail.

I don't understand what i am doing wrong.

Do you see any mistake on my settings ?

Thank you !

EDIT : Cisco is off actually, ping will fail if you check
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: Dns won't work for me
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2015, 10:59:15 AM »

Maybe it's just me, but I'm having a hard time following what you're actually asking for help on...can you clarify?
Logged

itsme2501

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Dns won't work for me
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2015, 12:20:02 PM »

Thank you for your reply.

I am just asking what i am doing wrong because i'm not able to use DNS.

Maybe i am using wrong addresses ? Or i miss something on my windows computer to use ipv6 dns server ?

All seems to work exept name resolution.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2726
Re: Dns won't work for me
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2015, 12:21:16 PM »

So you want to use an IPv6 DNS server to look up addresses?  Are you asking how to add them in Windows?

Most IPv4 servers should be able to return both V4 and V6 addresses....
Logged