Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: No AAAA from he.net DNS...  (Read 2328 times)

digilink

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
No AAAA from he.net DNS...
« on: December 16, 2013, 05:53:47 PM »

I can't move past the professional level, I created a AAAA record for my test domain, but when I click "Test it!" and it gets to step 3 it stops, just says "Couldn't get AAAA for NS"

I am using ns1-ns5.he.net as the nameservers for my domain. Am I doing something wrong, or are he's DNS servers having an issue perhaps? This has been happening for a couple of days now...

Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1752
Re: No AAAA from he.net DNS...
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 06:15:15 PM »

And the domain is? When did you register the domain with the registrar?
Logged

digilink

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: No AAAA from he.net DNS...
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2013, 06:39:18 PM »

Ooops... forgot that, the domain is lnxlabs.com, AAAA is ipv6.lnxlabs.com. I've had this domain for a couple of years...
Logged

kasperd

  • Founder, Netiter ApS
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
Re: No AAAA from he.net DNS...
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2013, 08:04:00 AM »

Are you still getting the same error message? I could resolve the AAAA record, but the IP address is unreachable. It could be you got that error message in the first place due to old data being cached, and the IP address is unreachable now, because you powered off the machine.
Logged

digilink

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: No AAAA from he.net DNS...
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2013, 09:36:35 AM »

Thanks, I was able get this resolved. Turns out I was entering my subdomain instead of the root domain, so I entered that instead and it worked.
Logged