Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Sage level domain change  (Read 4223 times)

mrglass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Sage level domain change
« on: December 05, 2010, 03:05:11 PM »

Hi,
I have done all the tests with a .no domain and find out now that .no and glue records are a bit buggy.
Is it possible to change the domain to test against?
When i type in a different domain i get /xxxx.net/ does not appear to be a substring of ipv6.xxxx.no
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Sage level domain change
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2010, 07:57:19 PM »

you need to email ipv6@he.net and ask them to reset your test.  however, you will need to do the preceeding stages over again because you are reset to explorer (or something close)
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
Re: Sage level domain change
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2010, 08:28:05 PM »

You can also visit http://ipv6.he.net/certification/reset_explorer.php while logged into the certification site to do the reset yourself.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Sage level domain change
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2010, 05:03:37 AM »

You can also visit http://ipv6.he.net/certification/reset_explorer.php while logged into the certification site to do the reset yourself.


Is this a new feature?  This is the first I've heard of it.  Also, I don't see a link anywhere on the certification screen...maybe it would be helpful to list?
Logged

dl28us

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Sage level domain change
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2010, 02:26:39 PM »

It's in the FAQ  :)
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Sage level domain change
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2010, 04:10:15 PM »

So it is.  I guess I should RTFA next time
Logged