Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: problem with explorer test  (Read 3724 times)

tarakeshwar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
problem with explorer test
« on: September 29, 2010, 09:50:04 PM »

Can some one help me with this:
I have got this error:
'Could not grab the file via IPv6 HTTP '

My code is stosyyzqs6
My URL is http://ipv6.tarakeshwar.com/stosyyzqs6.txt

I have added only 'AAAA ' record in freeDNS! My wget and nmap seems to give ok results from my local pc! Just that I am failing the test!





Logged

tarakeshwar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem with explorer test
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2010, 10:39:17 PM »

atleast tell me what happens when clicked on the aboove url!  :-[
Logged

allen4names

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: problem with explorer test
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2010, 10:46:52 PM »

I suggest you wait until you can get both host and nslookup responses using online tools like the ones at http://www.subnetonline.com/pages/network-tools.php.

Here is what I was able to get.

http://[2001:470:35:b6::2]/stosyyzqs6.txt -> "hjkshjjf" (without the quotes)

EDIT

I have been able to confirm that resolver.qwest.net has the AAAA record for ipv6.tarakeshwar.com.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2010, 11:05:55 PM by allen4names »
Logged

RayH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problem with explorer test
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2010, 01:27:00 AM »

Can some one help me with this:
I have got this error:
'Could not grab the file via IPv6 HTTP '

My code is stosyyzqs6
My URL is c

I have added only 'AAAA ' record in freeDNS! My wget and nmap seems to give ok results from my local pc! Just that I am failing the test!

tarakeshwar: I have traced to your server. Ipv6 name resolution looks ok, but your server is not pingable and is also not responding on port 80: suggest checking your tunnel and especially the firewall config. Also telnet locally to port 80 using IPv6 to make sure the server is really listening on IPv6 (not sure if wget might fall back to IPv4). i.e. telnet ::1 80 or use the option -6 to force ipv6 tracing i.e. wget -6 http://ipv6.tarakeshwar.com/stosyyzqs6.txt

I have a similar problem here in that the test is not very informative as to why it failed. I get the same error message.

Can someone clarify *exactly* what this test is testing?

I know the IPv6 glue records aren't in place yet in the tld server (the registrar is being slow)

The following is certainly already working for our site:
IPv6 connectivity is available
Apache is listening on IPv6 port 80
IPv6 is getting through the firewall OK, also from the Internet
IPv6 resolution over IPv4 transport works fine for the domain
Our web site does correctly respond on IPv6
The server delivers the correct file locally when tested from a browser

Wireshark shows NO inbound connection at all from Hurricane Electric.

We've already got a http://www.ipv6forum.com/ipv6_enabled logo, so I'm wondering what else this test requires.

And I can also access the file via an ipv4 to IPv6 gateway via http://foobar.com.ipv4.sixxs.org

Hmmm. My test worked now and I didn't change anything. I'm guessing there was something cached somewhere.
Could cause some user frustration and confusion. Maybe an idea to show the detail debug output too as an option to help people fix this themselves.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2010, 05:38:35 AM by RayH »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2734
Re: problem with explorer test
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2010, 05:05:48 AM »

@ Ray...If you need help with something, please start your own thread.

tarakeshwar, I'm not sure your server is responding on port 80, as was already mentioned.  DNS lookup is fine

Code: [Select]

[carl@mars ~]$ host ipv6.tarakeshwar.com
ipv6.tarakeshwar.com has IPv6 address 2001:470:35:b6::2


But, I'm not even able to grab the file via http://[2001:470:35:b6::2]/stosyyzqs6.txt
Logged

donbushway

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: problem with explorer test
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2010, 05:07:59 AM »

I get a timeout loading page
Looks like server not responding.

Don
Logged