Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?  (Read 3256 times)

Preau

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« on: November 18, 2010, 12:47:32 PM »

Is it possible for the tunnel to do this.
Because I can't get on www.9ty.biz with this desktop with tunnel for example but I can get on with my laptop and phone on the same network. Also I can get on for 30 seconds after each reboot.

So is that possible and if yes how do I completely remove the tunnel (I've already tried netsh interface ipv6 reset)

Running Windows 7 x64
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1735
Re: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2010, 12:49:09 PM »

That site doesn't have a AAAA so not sure how an IPv6 tunnel would interfere with an IPv4 only website.
Logged

Preau

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2010, 12:50:27 PM »

Could you try if it works for you if you have the tunnel active?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2732
Re: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2010, 12:51:47 PM »

That site works fine for me.

Is your DNS server able to resolve it to an IP address?
Logged

Preau

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2010, 12:52:21 PM »

That site works fine for me.

Is your DNS server able to resolve it to an IP address?

Yes it works on other devices on the same network and it works on my desktop for the first 30 seconds after each boot
Logged

lukec

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • Home
Re: Tunnel making some sites inaccessible?
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2010, 11:58:52 PM »

As broquea states :
Quote
That site doesn't have a AAAA so not sure how an IPv6 tunnel would interfere with an IPv4 only website.

Are you getting there with IPv4 ?

Code: [Select]
dig AAAA www.9ty.biz

; <<>> DiG 9.6.1-P1 <<>> AAAA www.9ty.biz
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 30425
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.9ty.biz.                   IN      AAAA

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
9ty.biz.                3451    IN      SOA     ns1.snotverdomme.info. root.snotverdomme.info. 2010111600 10800 3600 604800 86400

;; Query time: 74 msec
;; SERVER: 2001:470:20::2#53(2001:470:20::2)
;; WHEN: Fri Nov 19 07:55:20 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 91

lear:~> dig  www.9ty.biz

; <<>> DiG 9.6.1-P1 <<>> www.9ty.biz
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20027
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.9ty.biz.                   IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.9ty.biz.            3600    IN      A       89.208.136.104

;; Query time: 162 msec
;; SERVER: 2001:470:20::2#53(2001:470:20::2)
;; WHEN: Fri Nov 19 07:55:30 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 45

Regards
lukec
Logged