Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: stupid question....windows 7?  (Read 4250 times)

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
stupid question....windows 7?
« on: February 02, 2011, 12:32:02 AM »

this is clearly a stupid question, but google is not cooperating with me right now.  How is it that an out-of-the-box windows7 client have a working IPv6 tunnel?  ISATAP is pre-configured?  Just for kicks I tried ipv6.google.com, which works, so does tracert;

tracert ipv6.google.com

Tracing route to ipv6.l.google.com [2001:4860:800f::67]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  2002:c058:6301::1
  2     8 ms     8 ms    11 ms  gige-g3-7.core1.nyc4.he.net [2001:470:0:14c::1]

  3     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  core1-0-0-8.lga.net.google.com [2001:504:f::27]

  4     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  2001:4860::1:0:3be
  5    15 ms    14 ms    14 ms  2001:4860::1:0:9ff
  6    27 ms    16 ms    17 ms  2001:4860:0:1::14f
  7    17 ms    15 ms    14 ms  iad04s01-in-x67.1e100.net [2001:4860:800f::67]

Trace complete.


can someone educate me as to how win7 chooses its tunnel endpoint, and how it is that he.net is clearly my tunnel endpoint, and if so, why people go through the trouble of signing up for a tunnel here  ???

ETA: I'm a Cisco/UNIX guy, I use windows because I have to.  So please keep flames to a minimum  ::)
Logged

donbushway

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2011, 06:02:06 AM »

Windows 7 is configured to use ipv6 out of the box. It uses ipv6 to communicate between computers on the lan if you turn it off you break windows functionality . If you happen to connect it to a LAN that has IPv6 it will use it and prefer it.
Logged

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2011, 07:22:26 AM »

Windows 7 is configured to use ipv6 out of the box. It uses ipv6 to communicate between computers on the lan if you turn it off you break windows functionality . If you happen to connect it to a LAN that has IPv6 it will use it and prefer it.

This is what I realized  :D  My question was more around the lines of, why does the tunnel endpoint seem to default to HE (MS has arranged this?) and how does it choose the most efficient or closest endpoint?
Logged

Azendale

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2011, 07:58:29 AM »

this is clearly a stupid question, but google is not cooperating with me right now.  How is it that an out-of-the-box windows7 client have a working IPv6 tunnel?  ISATAP is pre-configured?  
If I recall correctly, Windows Vista and 7 use teredo by default and HE provides teredo servers.

can someone educate me as to how win7 chooses its tunnel endpoint, and how it is that he.net is clearly my tunnel endpoint, and if so, why people go through the trouble of signing up for a tunnel here  ???
If you're using teredo, like I'm guessing, there are a few reasons people would sign up for a tunnel here. With teredo, you get one IP address that changes (depending mostly on ports used, which does change.) If you sign up for a tunnel from HE you get STATIC addresses and a whole block if you want. With a tunnel from HE, you can have one computer on your LAN be the local tunnel endpoint, and set that machine to give out IPv6 addresses from your assigned block and to route the resulting traffic through the tunnel. By doing this, all the machines on your LAN can have a static IPv6 address and you only have one tunnel.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2671
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2011, 08:02:44 AM »

That IP isn't an HE ip (at least not according to nslookup)

IIRC, Teredo still needs to be configured before you can use it.

Like Don says, if you're on a network that's doing RA and is using HE as a tunnelbroker, you'll get one of their IP's
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2011, 08:52:24 AM »

You are on 6to4 (2002::/16 space). Your ISP must hear the anycasted announcement of 192.88.99.1/24 from us, so that is why you connected through us.
Logged

cconn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: stupid question....windows 7?
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2011, 10:07:17 AM »

You are on 6to4 (2002::/16 space). Your ISP must hear the anycasted announcement of 192.88.99.1/24 from us, so that is why you connected through us.

I am the ISP ( :D)  Guess its time I get off my rear and start setting up tunnel servers too.  Still toying with BGP and dual-stack for now.  Plus I need a third peer (Cogent being my first one....) since HE is nicely allowing me to peer over a ipv6ip tunnel, I won't be abusing that tunnel with customer traffic...

As for 192.88.99.1, I local-pref'ed AS6939 via one of my transit peers for pre-determined connectivity to HE for the v6 tunnel, and thus the 192.88.99.0/24 prefix is preferred as well since its being learned from that AS as well....all is explained.

I am learning volumes of info every day lately, it is reminding me of the VLSM days  ;D  My thanks to HE for making this possible.
Logged