Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP  (Read 10985 times)

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #15 on: February 24, 2011, 10:43:47 AM »

Ok, I have reconfigured everything. I hope I have all the obvious stuff correct. It still does not work, though.

New startup script on the router:
Code: [Select]
insmod ipv6
sleep 5
ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote 216.66.22.2 local 68.209.199.199 ttl 255
ip link set he-ipv6 up
ip addr add 2001:470:7:b57::2/64 dev he-ipv6
ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
ip -6 addr add 2001:470:8:b57::/64 dev he-ipv6
ip -6 addr add 2001:470:8:b57::/64 dev br0
ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6
radvd -C /tmp/radvd.conf &

I restarted the router and verified that radvd is running. Here is the output of ifconfig on the client, with ipv6 enabled:

Code: [Select]
tim@tim-mav-prod:~$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:1b:b5:9a:1d 
          inet addr:192.168.1.127  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:8:b57:230:1bff:feb5:9a1d/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:1bff:feb5:9a1d/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:272007 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:248486 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:245492658 (245.4 MB)  TX bytes:36090742 (36.0 MB)
          Interrupt:19

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4556 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4556 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:372750 (372.7 KB)  TX bytes:372750 (372.7 KB)

And here is ifconfig on the router:

Code: [Select]
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:25 
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1942 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1966 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:196557 (191.9 KiB)  TX bytes:1431772 (1.3 MiB)
br0:0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:25 
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:25 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1935 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1968 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:230089 (224.6 KiB)  TX bytes:1440082 (1.3 MiB)
          Interrupt:4
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:26 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1168 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1192 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:246839 (241.0 KiB)  TX bytes:157349 (153.6 KiB)
          Interrupt:5
eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:27 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:3573
          TX packets:0 errors:11 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x4000
eth3      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:1A:F5:28 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1
          TX packets:2 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:184 (184.0 B)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x8000
he-ipv6   Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 44-D1-C7-C7-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1472  Metric:1
          RX packets:628 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:637 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:64064 (62.5 KiB)  TX bytes:72916 (71.2 KiB)
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:344 (344.0 B)  TX bytes:344 (344.0 B)
ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:68.209.199.199  P-t-P:70.159.240.22  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:1011 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1032 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:210438 (205.5 KiB)  TX bytes:120105 (117.2 KiB)

Thanks for all your help.

Tim
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #16 on: February 24, 2011, 10:45:39 AM »

Have you double checked to make sure that 68.209.199.199 is the IP address you put on the HE page for your IP end point?
Logged

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #17 on: February 24, 2011, 10:52:25 AM »

Have you double checked to make sure that 68.209.199.199 is the IP address you put on the HE page for your IP end point?

Yes, and it has been working for several days with the tunnel link configured on my client PC.

Here is from my tunnel details page on tunnelbroker.net:

Client IPv4 address:    68.209.199.199

Tim
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #18 on: February 24, 2011, 10:54:40 AM »

OK, so something's not making sense.

The tunnel was working at one time...what happened to break it? Or, did it not break and you just want to move it to your router?
Logged

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #19 on: February 24, 2011, 10:55:29 AM »

I am wondering about the next to last statement in my router startup script. I took it from a tutorial on the dd-wrt wiki. There are no instructions to change it, but should it say "ip route add 2001::/3 dev he-ipv6" instead of "ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6"?

Tim
Logged

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #20 on: February 24, 2011, 10:56:39 AM »

OK, so something's not making sense.

The tunnel was working at one time...what happened to break it? Or, did it not break and you just want to move it to your router?

It did not break. I want to move it to the router because I cannot get radvd to start on my client PC.

Tim
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2714
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #21 on: February 24, 2011, 10:58:53 AM »

Yes...it would need to be 2000, not 2001.

Some OS's need that, some don't.  I don't think you'd break anything by having it though.
Logged

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #22 on: February 24, 2011, 11:03:04 AM »

Ok. Right now, I am out of time to mess with it anymore. I'm going to take it back away from the router and live without radvd for the time being. At least I have learned a good bit about scripting on the router.

Tim
Logged

ratcheer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: How can I add a second host from same WAN IP
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2011, 10:41:59 AM »

I finally got my IPv6 set up on my router with sharing to my LAN hosts working. Here is what worked for me:

Startup script on router:

Code: [Select]
insmod ipv6
sleep 8
ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote 216.66.22.2 local 68.209.xx1.xx2 ttl 255
ip link set he-ipv6 up
ip addr add 2001:470:7:yyy::2/64 dev he-ipv6
ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
ip -6 addr add 2001:470:8:yyy::1/64 dev br0
ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6
radvd -C /tmp/radvd.conf &

radvd.conf on router:

Code: [Select]
interface br0 {
        AdvSendAdvert on;
        MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
        MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
        prefix 2001:470:8:yyy::/64  {
                AdvOnLink on;
                AdvAutonomous on;
                AdvRouterAddr on;
        };
};

I hope this might be helpful to others. (My true IP addresses are masked out.)

Tim
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]