Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Changing stored domain in test?  (Read 1790 times)

Tunnelling1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Changing stored domain in test?
« on: May 12, 2011, 01:34:12 PM »

Hi,

I'm having fun working through the IPV6 certification but I've run into a wall.

When I started the certification, I was using ipv6testing.dyndns-free.com. That got me through the first couple of tests ok until I needed to add an MX record, so I switched over to ipv6testing.mooo.com (afraid.org) and that got me through to Professional level.

Now, for the Guru test, I'm hooped, because my only option is to use a subdomain of ipv6testing.dyndns-free.com.

I'm trying to avoid starting from scratch, although that wouldn't be so bad. I could use my own nameserver right from the beginning that way.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: Changing stored domain in test?
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2011, 01:50:12 PM »

From the FAQ http://ipv6.he.net/certification/faq.php

Quote
[IPv6 Certification]
I was hoping to change my domain name that I submitted during the Enthusiast level. Can you help me?

Unfortunately, we don't allow the domain name change once submitted. However, You can reset your certification level back to the 'Explorer' level. Simply log into your account and visit http://ipv6.he.net/certification/reset_explorer.php. Please remember that once you set back your certification level, you must retake all the certification tests.
Logged

Tunnelling1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Changing stored domain in test?
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2011, 01:55:04 PM »

Cool, thanks very much!
Logged