Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Stuck on Guru Test  (Read 5085 times)

KenHolloway

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Stuck on Guru Test
« on: October 09, 2011, 09:38:30 PM »

I am stuck on the Guru test. Step 3 keeps saying "Couldn't query name server". From everything I have read, it should work.

dig ns ipv6.k-h.us +short
ns4.he.net.
ns3.he.net.
ns5.he.net.
ns2.he.net.

dig aaaa ns2.he.net +short
2001:470:200::2
dig aaaa ns3.he.net +short
2001:470:300::2
dig aaaa ns4.he.net +short
2001:470:400::2
dig aaaa ns5.he.net +short
2001:470:500::2

dig aaaa ipv6.k-h.us @2001:470:200::2 +short
2001:470:879d:35:215:ff:fe08:baf2
dig aaaa ipv6.k-h.us @2001:470:300::2 +short
2001:470:879d:35:215:ff:fe08:baf2
dig aaaa ipv6.k-h.us @2001:470:400::2 +short
2001:470:879d:35:215:ff:fe08:baf2
dig aaaa ipv6.k-h.us @2001:470:500::2 +short
2001:470:879d:35:215:ff:fe08:baf2

Any idea what I am missing?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2734
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2011, 04:59:00 AM »

It looks OK to me...how long did you wait between setting it up and querying?
Logged

KenHolloway

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2011, 06:29:58 AM »

I'm not sure - several hours at least. A lot longer than the 5 minute TTL. And, I just tried it again, and it still doesn't work.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2734
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2011, 06:37:54 AM »

It works OK for me.

You might email ipv6@he.net and let them know...many times they just need to clear the cache
Logged

matrixino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2011, 11:15:21 AM »

I'm having the same problem. I'm trying since 3 days now. I also mailed ipv6@he.net but no reply yet :\
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2734
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2011, 05:18:42 PM »

What are your domain details
Logged

matrixino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2011, 01:37:25 AM »

technoracks.net

I was using my own NS till yesterday, which i was able to query from a v6-only server (just to be sure I was not querying it in v4).
Then tonight i switched to HE ns, but still i get the "Couldn't query name server" error.

You can test my old NS here: ns1 and ns2.technoracks.net (2001:41d0:2:4c5c:f::1 - 2001:41d0:2:4c5c:f::2), they are still running.
Or test actual NS directly on ns2-5.he.net.

Maybe I'm missing something?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2734
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2011, 05:48:37 AM »

I think you need to wait for a response from HE...it looks OK to me
Logged

matrixino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Stuck on Guru Test
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2011, 01:48:25 PM »

Ok, finally it worked. But now in Sage test when I click on "Test It" i get:
TLD: net
TLD Server: b.gtld-servers.net.
and it remains stuck here with the 2 arrows going in circle.
What am I supposed to do?
« Last Edit: November 26, 2011, 01:55:15 PM by matrixino »
Logged