Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: What have I done wrong ?  (Read 8384 times)

scarynet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
What have I done wrong ?
« on: February 17, 2008, 08:56:53 PM »

I have resetup the ipv6 tunnel using frankfurt instead of nyc because of the much lower latency (actually it wouldn't matter if I would use either london or frankfurt, both are 5 hops away from my box in the netherlands).
I reconfigured the dns to use the new ip, I updated the apache to use the new ips, reconfigured records (which DO work correctly and immediately got operational) but I don't get any incoming or outgoing traffic going.
If I try a traceroute6 or ping6 to various hosts all I get is: connect: Network unreachable.
I did NOT have this problem with nyc where everything worked fine.
I also verified if any of the old addresses where still in the list, they where not, everything *looks* fine, but like I said, nothing goes out on v6, and the connectivity page on tunnelbroker also shows that nothing comes in.
If you really need more details, lemme know
Logged

jeffw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Sr Sys Eng/Net Eng AS36692
Re: What have I done wrong ?
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2008, 09:37:27 PM »

Alexander,

     I can ping your IPv4 address, but not your side of the tunnel.  I would guess your side of the tunnel is not properly configured.  Could you post your configuration?
« Last Edit: February 17, 2008, 09:51:57 PM by Jeff Walter »
Logged
Jeff Walter

songmu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: What have I done wrong ?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2008, 10:20:19 AM »

Hi, Jeff:

I have tunnel configured and could not ping the server IP address: 2001:470:1F06:2FB::1 and can ping the IPv4 address though. Here is the show config and output info:
!
interface Tunnel0
 description Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel Broker
 no ip address
 ipv6 address 2001:470:1F06:2FB::2/64
 ipv6 enable
 tunnel source 67.187.1.101
 tunnel destination 209.51.161.14
 tunnel mode ipv6ip

show ipv6 route:
IPv6 Routing Table - 6 entries
Codes: C - Connected, L - Local, S - Static, R - RIP, B - BGP
       U - Per-user Static route, M - MIPv6
       I1 - ISIS L1, I2 - ISIS L2, IA - ISIS interarea, IS - ISIS summary
       O - OSPF intra, OI - OSPF inter, OE1 - OSPF ext 1, OE2 - OSPF ext 2
       ON1 - OSPF NSSA ext 1, ON2 - OSPF NSSA ext 2
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external
S   ::/0 [1/0]
     via ::, Tunnel0
C   2001:470:1F06:2FB::/64 [0/0]
     via ::, Tunnel0
L   2001:470:1F06:2FB::2/128 [0/0]
     via ::, Tunnel0
C   2001:470:1F07:2FB::/64 [0/0]
     via ::, Ethernet0/0
L   2001:470:1F07:2FB::1/128 [0/0]
     via ::, Ethernet0/0
L   FF00::/8 [0/0]
     via ::, Null0

trace ipv6 2001:470:1f06:2fb::1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 2001:470:1F06:2FB::1

  1  *  *  *
  2  *  *  *
  3  *  *  *
  4  *  *  *

Any suggestions?  Is there a way can verify if the config other than ping and traceroute?

Thanks,

Song
Logged

samh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: What have I done wrong ?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2008, 11:04:55 AM »

Hi Song,

Can you verify that your ipv4 endpoint is set correctly and configured on this device and that there are no firewalls/etc that could be blocking proto 41 traffic?


Sam
Logged

songmu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: What have I done wrong ?
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2008, 07:49:40 AM »

Thanks Sam:

It works after I add the line permit protocol 41 to teh access-list as you suggested.

Regards,

Song
Logged