Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: DLink DIR-645  (Read 7353 times)

jervin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
DLink DIR-645
« on: November 19, 2012, 01:47:46 PM »

So, I think I've configured the IPV6 on my Dlink Dir-645, and my devices seem to be getting ipv6 addresses, but when I try to do something like "ping6 ipv6.google.com", I get nothing coming back...  ie:  

jervin@Latitude:~$ ping6 ipv6.google.com
PING ipv6.google.com(yh-in-x67.1e100.net) 56 data bytes
^C
--- ipv6.google.com ping statistics ---
11 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 10080ms

it even seems to be able to get the ip(v6) address of the url to be pinged.

Configuration is like this:
IPv6 in IPv4 Tunnel
Remote IPv4 Address: 209.51.161.58
Remote IPv6 Address: 2001:470:4:c5e::1
Local IPv4 Address : 142.196.64.240
Local IPv6 Address :2001:470:4:c5e::2
Subnet Prefix Length: 64

Primary DNS Server: 2001:4860:4860::8844 (OpenDNS)
Secondary DNS Server: 2001:4860:4860::8888

Lan IPv6 Address: 2001:470:5:c5e::/64
Lan IPV6 Link-Local Address:  fe80::ceb2:55ff:fefe:6fe0   /64

Enable Automatic IPv6 address assignment checked
Autoconfiguration: Stateful DHCPV6  (Could be SLAAC+RDNSS, or SLAAC+Stateless DHCP)

I had it working on my WRT54G with Tomato Software before it croaked and had to be replaced.

Oh Yes, the Status Screen for IPv6 says the following:


IPv6 Connection Information
IPv6 Connection Type : 6IN4
Network Status : Connected
Connection Up Time : 0 Day 0 Hour 55 Min 53 Sec
WAN IPv6 Address : 2001:470:4:c5e::2 /64
IPv6 Default Gateway : 2001:470:4:c5e::1
Primary IPv6 DNS Server : 2001:4860:4860::8844
Secondary IPv6 DNS Server : 2001:4860:4860::8888
LAN IPv6 Link-Local Address : fe80::ceb2:55ff:fefe:6fe0 /64
DHCP-PD : Disabled
IPv6 Network assigned by DHCP-PD : None
LAN IPv6 Address : 2001:470:5:c5e:: /64
LAN IPv6 Computers
IPv6 Address    Name(if any)
2001:470:5:c5e::3/64


 ???
« Last Edit: November 19, 2012, 01:52:08 PM by jervin »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2591
    • View Profile
Re: DLink DIR-645
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2012, 01:55:46 PM »

I have a 615 and when I would enter a DNS server, it would break the tunnel and I'd have to reset the router back to factory defaults and start all over

I have no idea if this "bug" affects your 645, but I figured I'd pass it along
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1678
    • View Profile
    • Another IPv6 Blog...
Re: DLink DIR-645
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2012, 02:28:11 PM »

on lan, try setting 2001:470:5:c5e::1 and not the network/anycast/etc address of the /64.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 699
    • View Profile
Re: DLink DIR-645
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2012, 11:30:03 AM »

I don't have the problem for the 615 described in message #2.

Regardless, assuming that the 645 has a test page like the 615, what happens when you ping directly from the 645?  If pings work from the 645, then it's your host's configuration that has the problem (could be either device, as the 645 might not be handing out the info your computer needs).  If pings don't work from the 645, then the 645's configuration is definently the problem.
Logged

jervin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: DLink DIR-645
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2012, 04:29:52 PM »

I did try a ping from the test screen and also got no response.  So, it could be a configuration error on my part or a bug or I'm asking it to do something it doesn't support.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1678
    • View Profile
    • Another IPv6 Blog...
Re: DLink DIR-645
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2012, 04:45:46 PM »

I'd make certain that 142.196.64.240 is either set correctly in the broker, or even your IP. Currently it doesn't respond to pings.
Logged