Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: AT&T U-verse Has IPv6 by Default  (Read 5473 times)

wswartzendruber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
AT&T U-verse Has IPv6 by Default
« on: February 21, 2013, 11:24:59 PM »

I just setup someone's U-verse.  IPv6 worked.  Out of the box.  No configuration necessary.
Logged

mindlesstux

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • MindlessTux.com
Re: AT&T U-verse Has IPv6 by Default
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2013, 05:09:00 AM »

That is news to me...  What modem was it?

See I have uverse tv, voice and net and that forces me to a 2wire 3801 modem, and that POS has no IPv6 option and crappy forced firewall.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2715
Re: AT&T U-verse Has IPv6 by Default
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2013, 05:22:20 AM »

The last I knew, communication between AT&T and your house was done via IPv6, but the end user had no access to it...I don't know if that's still the case or not
Logged