Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: No "user get code"  (Read 2975 times)

hornella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
No "user get code"
« on: November 06, 2013, 03:55:00 PM »

Hi I'm stuck at explorer level.

I'm supposed to have this "Get user code" on my page but there is nothing. I just have step 2,3,4! Can anyone help me?  :(

« Last Edit: November 07, 2013, 02:39:04 AM by hornella »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2724
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2013, 04:14:35 PM »

Screen shot?
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2013, 05:08:27 PM »

I'm guessing you're using an outdated reference for the tests.

Just try doing the steps, and not following any external notes.

(When you put in the URL of the site you're going to use, the URL we'll test against (the old user-code) will be displayed automatically.  Having you have to push a button, enter some text, push another button to get the test URL, and push a third button to test it seemed overly involved.  Why it was redone to enter URL, see what the URL should be, push button to test!)
Logged

hornella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2013, 03:02:17 AM »

Logged

hornella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2013, 03:02:49 AM »

I'm guessing you're using an outdated reference for the tests.

Just try doing the steps, and not following any external notes.

(When you put in the URL of the site you're going to use, the URL we'll test against (the old user-code) will be displayed automatically.  Having you have to push a button, enter some text, push another button to get the test URL, and push a third button to test it seemed overly involved.  Why it was redone to enter URL, see what the URL should be, push button to test!)

I don't think I understand what you're saying
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2013, 03:54:58 AM »

Enter your website in the blank.  The site will then fill in the blank below that, and enable the "Test it" button once you've done that.
Logged

hornella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: No "user get code"
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2013, 04:08:58 AM »

It is okay. It was an issue with the domain name. Thank you all
Logged