Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: No AAAA record found, but I see it with dig?  (Read 2532 times)

patrickwalton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
No AAAA record found, but I see it with dig?
« on: February 20, 2015, 01:52:43 PM »

home@zoltan:~/Downloads$ dig AAAA seattleswamp.net

; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>> AAAA seattleswamp.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 49420
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;seattleswamp.net.      IN   AAAA

;; ANSWER SECTION:
seattleswamp.net.   0   IN   CNAME   romulan.seattleswamp.net.
romulan.seattleswamp.net. 86400   IN   AAAA   2600:3c01::f03c:91ff:fe33:5ba5

I can ping6 it, ssh6 to it, but for some reason when I bring up the HE IPv6 certification page and enter the AAAA record name, it says "No AAAA record found".  I thought maybe it hadn't pushed out yet, so I entered it a few more times.  It failed multiple times, then showed me a link file name to create, so I thought I was home free!

After making the file and clicking Test! it said "No AAAA record found" again.  I clicked through a few more times to see if it would refresh -- it did after a few tries, but every time I hit the Test! button it goes back to the default "No AAAA record found" again.

ns1-5.he.net are my delegated name servers.  All my records are in place in my zone file, even an A and CNAME record (which work fine btw).  I have tried clicking the box to use TLS as well, and I removed ns1.he.net as an NS record just for testing purposes... no go.

What gives? Is it my browser or HE's website?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
Re: No AAAA record found, but I see it with dig?
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2015, 03:14:41 PM »

I'm seeing it too

Email ipv6@he.net and ask them to flush the cache.

Alternately you can just wait for it to clear itself out
Logged

patrickwalton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: No AAAA record found, but I see it with dig?
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2015, 05:58:24 PM »

Well I got it to work, didn't yet email them about flushing the cache.

Now I'm stuck on MX records.  I can send/receive email to my domain, but for some reason it's now saying Unable to find MX for domain...

home@zoltan:~/Downloads$ dig MX seattleswamp.net

; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>> MX seattleswamp.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20346
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;seattleswamp.net.      IN   MX

;; ANSWER SECTION:
seattleswamp.net.   86400   IN   MX   10 romulan.seattleswamp.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
romulan.seattleswamp.net. 86400   IN   AAAA   2600:3c01::f03c:91ff:fe33:5ba5

;; Query time: 36 msec
;; SERVER: 216.218.131.2#53(216.218.131.2)
;; WHEN: Fri Feb 20 17:58:18 2015
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 86
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
Re: No AAAA record found, but I see it with dig?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2015, 02:27:02 PM »

Logged