Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Why nohost result  (Read 2014 times)

praiabrava

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Why nohost result
« on: May 23, 2015, 09:23:58 AM »

When I enter the following in my browser (https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?hostname=xxxxxx) instead of nochg I get nohost. What's wrong and how can I correct?
Thanks
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Why nohost result
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2015, 01:55:32 PM »

Code: [Select]
nohost: The hostname specified does not exist in this user account (or is not in the service specified in the system parameter).
What are you putting in there?  It needs to either be the new tunnel endpoint's IPv4 address (preferred), or one of the other formats as documented here: https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=1994.0
Logged

praiabrava

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Why nohost result
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2015, 09:46:45 PM »


What are you putting in there?  It needs to either be the new tunnel endpoint's IPv4 address (preferred), or one of the other formats as documented here: https://forums.he.net/index.php?topic=1994.0

I am putting the Tunnel ID: (the six numbers for the tunnel) and it worked in the past
Logged

quite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Why nohost result
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2015, 06:12:06 AM »

I'm also getting "nohost". But only for one of the two tunnels that I created today. What gives?
Doing:
    curl https://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/nic/update?username=USER&password=PASSWORD&hostname=NUMBER
« Last Edit: June 12, 2015, 06:34:30 AM by quite »
Logged