Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Windows Remote Desktop  (Read 1643 times)

praiabrava

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Windows Remote Desktop
« on: May 18, 2015, 05:47:45 AM »

Is it possible to use an IPv6 address to connect to a Windows Remote Desktop Session host (Terminal Server) that is listening on the default port of 3389?
I have tried using the routers WAN IPv6 address with and without the square brackets and a colon followed by the port number. I also tried the same using the LAN IPv6 address, the PCs IPv6 shown in the routers device listing, the Ethernet cards IPv6 address as shown in the Windows device manager and the address shown when I run http://test-ipv6.com/. All fail; can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
I can ping all the IPv6 addresses I tried.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2621
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Remote Desktop
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2015, 06:04:32 AM »

Quote
Is it possible to use an IPv6 address to connect to a Windows Remote Desktop Session host (Terminal Server) that is listening on the default port of 3389?

Sure is

Sounds like you might have a firewall issue.  RDC'ing to the host name will default to IPv6 first; passing [ipv6 address] will also work
Logged

praiabrava

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Remote Desktop
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2015, 01:43:08 PM »

Quote
Sure is

Sounds like you might have a firewall issue.  RDC'ing to the host name will default to IPv6 first; passing [ipv6 address] will also work

I think you are right but I can't find the settings in the firewall that would allow the connection. I have, for sometime allowed IPv4 Remote Desktop access but cannot find where IPv6 settings are. I am using Windows 7, Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes. Can you suggest where I might find the settings.
Thanks for your help.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2621
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Remote Desktop
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2015, 08:21:49 AM »

It shouldn't be done by protocol unless you're doing something really strange.

If you turn the firewall off, does it work?
Logged