Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations  (Read 2618 times)

zhiko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« on: August 18, 2015, 10:54:44 AM »

Good day.

One question is posible configurated two stations Windows 7 with the same tunnel bróker.??


Because the first station configured with the address 2001:470:1f14:e86::2 work


But the second station PC configured with the 2001:470:1f14:e86::22 and this not work.


Thank you.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2015, 11:17:14 AM »

You can use the same tunnel to support a /64 worth of computers.

Is the computer hosting your tunnel configured as a router?
Logged

zhiko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2015, 12:29:40 PM »

You can use the same tunnel to support a /64 worth of computers.

Is the computer hosting your tunnel configured as a router?

I configured the tunnel in one station (Windows 7) with this configuration and work

"netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel interface=IP6Tunnel 190.144.157.179 216.66.84.46
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:e86::2
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:e86::1"

and second station with this configuration ... but not work.  :-\

netsh interface teredo set state disabled
netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel interface=IP6Tunnel 190.144.157.179 216.66.84.46
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:e86::22
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:e86::1



Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2015, 01:47:27 PM »

You're trying to use the same tunnel on two machines...that doesn't work.

Delete the config from the second.  Configure the first as a router and let it route your traffic for you.  You can configure the IPv6 address on the second statically and point the gateway at the first.  You NEED to use your /64 for this though
Logged

zhiko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2015, 08:01:23 AM »

You're trying to use the same tunnel on two machines...that doesn't work.

Delete the config from the second.  Configure the first as a router and let it route your traffic for you.  You can configure the IPv6 address on the second statically and point the gateway at the first.  You NEED to use your /64 for this though

aaaa okay understood ... I let the first PC with the configuration, and erased the configuration in the second PC and configured the next free IP to it, and the route leading to address the first PC

but i don't understand how to let the default gateway in the interface..... in PC2

:(

what is the command ??

Thank you!!!



Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2015, 08:11:36 AM »

On PC2 you can do it all from the GUI...right click the network adapter and go to IPv6 properties...same way you'd set a static address as v4, just with v6 instead
Logged

zhiko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2015, 08:41:57 AM »

On PC2 you can do it all from the GUI...right click the network adapter and go to IPv6 properties...same way you'd set a static address as v4, just with v6 instead


a oaky ... but the PC1 AND PC2 should be directly connected???

and the PC1 would the router ??

thank you
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Tunnel Broker Question!! Stations
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2015, 09:01:41 AM »

Directly = via switch

Yes, PC1 would be the router.

I have commands that worked in Vista to do this (they should work in 7)  Let me know if you want me to post those.
Logged