Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Problem on Professional level - domain  (Read 5667 times)

InToSSH1

  • Guest
Problem on Professional level - domain
« on: March 02, 2009, 12:50:56 PM »

Hello i think i have another problem, now with name of my domain.. It says:
Code: [Select]
Check to see that the nameservers associated with [2001:470:1f0a:1408::2] have IPv6 AAAA's.
But i think there shud be my domain "intossh.mooo.com" instead of [2001:470:1f0a:1408::2] . I also tried to rewrite it but than it says:
Code: [Select]
intossh.mooo.com is not a substring of [2001:470:1f0a:1408::2]
Ive a NS to my server on that domain so if i understand it there shud be "intossh.mooo.com" and than it checks DNS zone files on my server for AAAA and if that server is IPv6 accessible.
Is there any way how to change it? Thanks
Logged

piojan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2009, 12:56:59 PM »

Code: [Select]
$ dig intossh.mooo.com aaaa @ipv6.intossh.net

; <<>> DiG 9.6.0b1 <<>> intossh.mooo.com aaaa @ipv6.intossh.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 46613
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;intossh.mooo.com.              IN      AAAA

;; ANSWER SECTION:
intossh.mooo.com.       38400   IN      AAAA    2001:470:1f0b:1408::1

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
intossh.mooo.com.       38400   IN      NS      InToSSH-server.

;; Query time: 157 msec
;; SERVER: 2001:470:1f0b:1408::1#53(2001:470:1f0b:1408::1)
;; WHEN: Mon Mar  2 21:54:56 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 90

You seem to have a wrong NS record on your dns.

That howevere might not be related to your problem with the certificate.
Logged

InToSSH1

  • Guest
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2009, 01:04:55 PM »

Yea i think that is not a problem.. its just my local hostname of my server anyways my friend said me on that website shud be "intossh.mooo.com" instead of that IPv6 address and i can change only subdomain "substring". It seems i will have to send a email to administrators to change it.
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2009, 01:57:53 PM »

To re-iterate, yet again:

If you are having problems, email ipv6@he.net

The forums while read, are not going to get the attention of the engineers right away. Emailing will open a trouble ticket, which will.


Also this has been changed to "intossh.mooo.com" for your URL.
I'm fairly certain at enthusiast it says to use the FQDN and not IP addresses...
« Last Edit: March 02, 2009, 02:07:17 PM by broquea »
Logged

InToSSH1

  • Guest
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2009, 04:52:04 PM »

Thank you. Sorry i didnt notice that i have to use FQDN.
Now it shud be ok, anyways it still says Couldnt get AAAA for NS.

Code: [Select]
$ dig ns intossh.mooo.com +short
ipv6.intossh.net.
Code: [Select]
$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
2001:470:1f0b:1408::1
is this OK?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1705
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2009, 05:22:12 PM »

something odd with your ns, or something, I ran the same query over and over and either got a reply or didnt, and this is after flushing the caching NS our server uses:

Code: [Select]
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
2001:470:1f0b:1408::1
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
2001:470:1f0b:1408::1
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
~$ dig aaaa ipv6.intossh.net +short
2001:470:1f0b:1408::1
Logged

InToSSH1

  • Guest
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2009, 05:38:35 PM »

Yea i see that.. anyways i tried to complete test several times and finally i got it.. intossh.net is not on my name server i uses ns owned by domain registrator..i will ask them whats wrong with that. Thank you  :)
Logged

piojan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Problem on Professional level - domain
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2009, 03:33:37 AM »

Code: [Select]
;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
intossh.mooo.com.       38400   IN      NS      InToSSH-server.
How about modifing the above record on you own server.
Some dns server will make notice of the NS given to them and thing that it's better then the one from the parent dns. And you recored points to nothing (at least from the not local side).
Logged