Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: setup a ip v6 only lan  (Read 186 times)

sonbolHol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
setup a ip v6 only lan
« on: April 10, 2017, 02:19:44 AM »

hi
I want to ask if i can setup a ipv6 only lan
i have create a tunnel with tunnelbroker.net
and every thing is OK i can ping ipv6.google.com
but i want to disable ipv4 and use ip v6 only

if it's not possible i ask if i can share using radvd just the ipv6 and not ipV4
i already use RADVD to share both ipv4 and ipv6

how can i do that

note : i use ubuntu 14.04
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2549
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2017, 06:47:03 AM »

Sure, you can do that pretty easily.

The problem you run into though, is the fact that most internet sites are IPv4 only, so if you wanted to talk to those, you'd need some sort of translation mechanism.
Logged

sonbolHol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2017, 09:04:26 AM »

hi
and thank's for reply
i just want to try it
please show me steps to do that please

i will be very happy

thanks
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2549
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2017, 09:46:42 AM »

That depends greatly on your setup, and since I don't know it, I can't really help.

You'd need to search on how to turn off IPv4 on each of your operating systems.  If you want to do translation, you'd need to look at something like https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6_transition_mechanism#NAT64
Logged

sonbolHol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2017, 10:22:46 AM »

Ok thank's alot

i will try that

but if you want to tell me who can i keep the tunnel works

some times my ip v4 changes and i have to visite tunelbroker to update the ipv4 endpoint

i heard there is a script to auto update

can you help me in that

thank's again
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2549
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2017, 10:27:35 AM »

Logged

sonbolHol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: setup a ip v6 only lan
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2017, 03:56:58 PM »

Thank's alot for reply
i alredy found this script
but i have more question
what the extention i have to save it ?? script.bash  or some thing else

and what is the command line to use this script

thank you
Logged