Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Problems configuring Tunnel  (Read 1684 times)

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #30 on: September 25, 2017, 10:15:06 AM »

Im using just Lan 1 by the way, the Lan 2 is not used at all!
Logged

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #31 on: September 25, 2017, 10:17:08 AM »

Logged

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #32 on: September 25, 2017, 10:23:17 AM »

This is what i configured it to!

Edit: It tookt he last 2 zeros off so my address is now fcad:b526:adda:1010::1122
« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 10:25:22 AM by JDH1986JDH »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #33 on: September 25, 2017, 10:28:18 AM »

Right place, wrong address.

The address has to start with 2001:470 to be an HE address.  You can get the range from your tunnel information page.
Logged

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #34 on: September 25, 2017, 10:36:39 AM »

I tried 2001:470:1f10:301::128 but it failed to be detected!

Edit: I can't find anything about a supposed range except this address had 2/64 at the end of it, i thought that meant 128 bit

This is my settings page

« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 10:40:30 AM by JDH1986JDH »
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #35 on: September 25, 2017, 10:56:56 AM »

Your default gateway needs to be your tunnel address

Log into your account and click on your tunnel.  Look under 'routed ipv6 prefixes'
Logged

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #36 on: September 25, 2017, 01:08:17 PM »

I would have responded quicker but my Ethernet surge protector went nuclear and it took me an hour to figure that out!
Logged

JDH1986JDH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #37 on: September 26, 2017, 03:58:20 PM »

Unfortunately my entire computers networking capability went nuclear affter trying to set up the ipv6 and i tried over 20 separate commands to do various things, such as reset winsock and using netsh.

In the end i had to reformat my computer and start from scratch so i am giving up this cert for the time being, i think tryign to set this up caused my operating system to become corrupted somehow... Possibly within the winsock/TCPIP/Networking functions.

But i do appreciate your help and maybe someday i will give this another shot!
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #38 on: September 26, 2017, 04:05:05 PM »

Good luck.

For what it's worth, there is a command to reset  just the IPv6 stack
Logged

divad27182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #39 on: October 07, 2017, 06:33:33 PM »

You need to assign an IPv6 address to your LAN connection..you've only assigned one to your tunnel.

Make sure you use an address out of your routed /64, not the tunnel /64

Actually, it is perfectly valid to use the tunnel /64 address, as long as you use your end of it.  It may not be ideal, but it is valid, and if you don't want to setup another /64, then you do not need to.

Indeed, if you can get an IPv6 address out of http://checkip.dns.he.net/ (or any other IPv6 tester), that will do to identify your machine.

JDH1986JDH: You should be aware that later tests are that you have an IPv6 reachable email server, and that it has IPv6 DNS.
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #40 on: October 07, 2017, 06:37:49 PM »

You're right, but HE doesn't delegate dns for the tunnel /64, so you'd run into issues later

It's not worth the hassle, use the routed /64
Logged

divad27182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #41 on: October 07, 2017, 06:42:03 PM »

Actually, if you only intend to have one machine there, then the hassle is setting up the routed /64.

I've actually considered doing just this with my laptop.  I haven't, but I might.  Actually, I sort of wish that you could request no routed /64, and a tunnel /126.  Then I wouldn't feel I was wasting resources.
Logged

divad27182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #42 on: October 07, 2017, 06:50:09 PM »

And the fact that they DON'T delegate, but DO have well setup DNS, means that JDH1986JDH could just use domain name
JDH1986JDH-1-pt.tunnel.tserv9.chi1.ipv6.he.net
for his server.  Admittedly, if he changes his configuration before completing certification, he might need to do the reset operation and start over.

edit: Not sure if that's his current address.  He later showed one for a different account.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 06:53:06 PM by divad27182 »
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #43 on: October 08, 2017, 08:36:03 PM »

Re - Reply #40:  True that there's no delegation, but there's the DNS interface at http://dns.he.net, and a tunnel user can get a free account and establish his routed reverse zone(s) there (either as primary or secondary).  In tracing a zone from the DNS root, the HE servers will always get queried at the /32 zone cut, so there's no reason why they shouldn't also have the final query response as well.   Works for me....  (Otherwise agreeing with reply #42).

Reply #41:  No reason not to ignore the routed /64 and simply use the tunnel endpoint /64 for your single device.  The routed /64 is only used for additional devices existing beyond the endpoint.  However, that's probably not going to change HE's design of handing out a /64 routed via every tunnel and every tunnel consuming a full /64 as well.  I agree it may be wasteful in some circumstances.
Logged

kcochran

  • Sr. Network Engineer, Hurricane Electric
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
Re: Problems configuring Tunnel
« Reply #44 on: October 09, 2017, 03:00:43 PM »

The /64s come out of /48s specifically designated for their purpose for each tunnel server; one for the link-net /64s, one for the routed /64s.  They're effectively allocated anyway, so you may as well use it.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4