Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: DNS servers with IPv6  (Read 8862 times)

brahama

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
DNS servers with IPv6
« on: April 02, 2009, 04:14:14 PM »

Hi guys,

I'm really new in this IPv6 thing... I really dont understand how to config my DNS for IPv6 and how it depends on TLD supporting glue records... dunno what glue records is.. been searching but havent found anything clear...

I would like to start with that clarification... what are glue records and which dns has to support them..

Thanks a lot
Logged

kristiankrohn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: DNS servers with IPv6
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2009, 07:11:57 PM »

Logged

brianegge

  • Guest
Re: DNS servers with IPv6
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2009, 11:12:32 PM »

I've changed my name server to xname.org, as they appear to offer free ipv6 dns.  The changes seem to have propagated ok, and I can see a AAAA record for the ns2 name server.  Are my dns settings correct?  Will the test pass even though only one of the name servers is IPv6 enabled?

dig ns eggeadventure.com

; <<>> DiG 9.4.2-P2 <<>> ns eggeadventure.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 9557
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 4

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;eggeadventure.com.      IN   NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
eggeadventure.com.   172800   IN   NS   ns0.xname.org.
eggeadventure.com.   172800   IN   NS   ns1.xname.org.
eggeadventure.com.   172800   IN   NS   ns2.xname.org.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.xname.org.      122   IN   A   87.98.164.164
ns2.xname.org.      122   IN   A   88.191.64.64
ns2.xname.org.      122   IN   AAAA   2a01:e0b:1:64:240:63ff:fee8:6155
ns0.xname.org.      122   IN   A   195.234.42.1

Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: DNS servers with IPv6
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2009, 11:56:35 PM »

If you mean the Sage cert test, yes 1 is all you need. If it isn't working right away it might be a caching issue. If it isn't working after a few days, I might need to reload the caching NS.
Logged