Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Changing POP for existent Tunnel  (Read 79 times)

tuvok

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Changing POP for existent Tunnel
« on: September 06, 2019, 03:53:33 PM »

Hello,
is this possible to change the POP from a existent tunnel to a other pop without create a new tunnel?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1718
Re: Changing POP for existent Tunnel
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2019, 04:51:47 PM »

Nope. Tunnels do not move between nodes. This is intentional.
Logged

tuvok

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Changing POP for existent Tunnel
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2019, 02:22:49 AM »

hm oke ..
thx for your answer.. i have a tunnel from Amsterdam its a very old tunnel and i have see it gives a Frankfurt POP,
but i have many things on this tunnel and will not change the ips..

thank you
Logged