Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route  (Read 3648 times)

moc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Ketema.Net
tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route
« on: June 09, 2009, 08:02:39 AM »

I have had my tunnel up for some time now and recently rebooted after months of uptime to add some more ram.  I changed nothing in my config and the tunnel shows up but I can not route IPV6 packets any longer.

Here is my set up:
Linux 2.6.27
Output of ifconfig: (tunnel interface)
hetun0    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4 
          inet6 addr: 2001:470:4:138::2/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::472b:cf32/128 Scope:Link
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:1281 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:479 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:163571 (159.7 KiB)  TX bytes:58550 (57.1 KiB)
Here is my ipv6 routing table:
Kernel IPv6 routing table
Destination                    Next Hop                   Flag Met Ref Use If
::1/128                        ::                         Un   0   1     1 lo
2001:470:4:138::/128           ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:4:138::2/128          ::                         Un   0   1   469 lo
2001:470:4:138::/64            ::                         Un   256 0     1 hetun0
2001:470:5:138::/128           ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:5:138::1/128          ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:5:138::/64            ::                         U    256 0     0 eth1
2001:470:d847::/128            ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:d847::1/128           ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
2001:470:d847::/64             ::                         U    256 0     0 eth1
fe80::/128                     ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
fe80::/128                     ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
fe80::472b:cf32/128            ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
fe80::201:6cff:fe33:e26d/128   ::                         Un   0   1    24 lo
fe80::2a0:c9ff:fedf:a3d2/128   ::                         Un   0   1     0 lo
fe80::/64                      ::                         U    256 0     0 eth0
fe80::/64                      ::                         U    256 0     0 eth1
fe80::/64                      ::                         Un   256 0     0 hetun0
ff00::/8                       ::                         U    256 0     0 eth0
ff00::/8                       ::                         U    256 0     0 eth1
ff00::/8                       ::                         U    256 0     0 hetun0
::/0                           2001:470:4:138::1          UG   1024 0   128 hetun0
::/0                           ::                         !n   -1  1   149 lo

I can ping the tunnel server IPv4 endpoint but not the ipv6.
Here is the method used to create the tunnel:
ip tunnel add hetun0 mode sit remote 209.51.161.58 local 71.43.207.50 ttl 255
ip link set hetun0 up
ip -6 addr add 2001:470:4:138::2/64 dev hetun0
ip -6 -r route add default via 2001:470:4:138::1 dev hetun0

Everythign seems to come up fine and I am not sure what changed, but I can no longer route IPV6....Any ideas on what to check for ?

Thanks
Logged

moc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Ketema.Net
Re: tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2009, 08:10:09 AM »

Well blame the user as usual.  For some reason I had some ip6tables rules in effect that were dropping packets. removed them and all is well. Sorry.
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
Re: tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2009, 02:43:09 PM »

Note:  2001:470:d847::/64

Isn't that your routed "/48"?  So why not /48?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2009, 03:05:55 PM »

probably doing radvd which doesnt RA /48s
Logged

snarked

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
Re: tunnel shows up...suddenly unable to route
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2009, 02:55:42 AM »

Could be - but isn't the point of having a /48 allocation is because one has MULTIPLE /64's?
Logged