Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: can't create a regular tunnel  (Read 4712 times)

otherwise777

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
can't create a regular tunnel
« on: November 07, 2009, 01:50:09 PM »

when im trying to create a regular tunnel i get this:
Error: Your IPv4 endpoint is unreachable or unstable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked.
so i went into my router and turned the icmp on,
i turned my own firewall off, but i still get the same error message

is there anything i can do to help it?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2731
Re: can't create a regular tunnel
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2009, 02:56:12 PM »

did you try a packet capture to see what was going on?  what os?  do you have access to another computer to test?
Logged

otherwise777

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: can't create a regular tunnel
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2009, 03:03:38 PM »

did you try a packet capture to see what was going on?  what os?  do you have access to another computer to test?

yes i tested it on my laptop as well
OS is windows 7

and a packet capture?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2731
Re: can't create a regular tunnel
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2009, 06:35:00 AM »

Packet capture...run something like Wireshark to see what packets are making it to your machine.

What's the IP you're trying to ping?  If you don't want to post it, you can send it to me in a private message.
Logged

otherwise777

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: can't create a regular tunnel
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2009, 06:53:31 AM »

Packet capture...run something like Wireshark to see what packets are making it to your machine.

What's the IP you're trying to ping?  If you don't want to post it, you can send it to me in a private message.

83.82.28.32

this is my ip, and it won't ping

the problem is my router, because when im directly on my modem i can create a tunnel
but when im connected trhough my router i can't create a regular tunnel
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2731
Re: can't create a regular tunnel
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2009, 01:51:03 PM »

Does your router have a DMZ area?  You could assign your computer to that.

Or, try and forward all pings to your computer
Logged