Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: tserv5.lon1 gives me 10.x.x.x IP  (Read 2863 times)

anackin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
tserv5.lon1 gives me 10.x.x.x IP
« on: September 03, 2010, 02:43:08 PM »

Hi. I'm trying to connect with pptp ipv4  via tserv5.lon1, ...   I receive a 10.x.x.x IP.  :o

(time = GMT+1)

Sep  3 23:15:59 localhost pppd[2543]: pppd 2.4.5 started by root, uid 0
Sep  3 23:15:59 localhost pppd[2543]: Using interface ppp0
Sep  3 23:15:59 localhost pppd[2543]: local  IP address 10.64.64.64
Sep  3 23:15:59 localhost pppd[2543]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:10.64.64.64  P-t-P:10.112.112.112  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1300  Metric:1
          RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:13 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:160 (160.0 b)  TX bytes:84 (84.0 b)


(and 10.112.112.112 does not ping)

I disconnected immediately. Something wrong with tserv5.lon1 ?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
Re: tserv5.lon1 gives me 10.x.x.x IP
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2010, 02:57:58 PM »

Tunnel is configured to give you a proper IP, not out of 10/8.
Logs for your VPN activity show it being assigned as of 28 minutes ago.

Restarted it just in case.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2010, 03:03:48 PM by broquea »
Logged

anackin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: tserv5.lon1 gives me 10.x.x.x IP
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2010, 11:10:28 AM »

Sorry, my fault, 

It was a "DEMAND = yes" instead of "DEMAND = no" in ifcfg-ppp0  ( see mthode post, and search /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ppp0).

Googled "10.64.64.64 10.112.112.112 pppd", I found that these 2 IP are some "default" address assigned from pppd in certain situations, i.e.when something goes wrong.

Now I put "DEMAND=no" and everything is working.

Thank you. very much.

Logged