Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS  (Read 9672 times)

gnazarey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« on: November 21, 2010, 01:55:39 PM »

I am trying to pass the GURU Test, but it couldn't get AAAA for the NS. I have checked locally and remote and I am getting the correct results.

Is there a dns cache timer?

If I query the b.gtld-servers.net AAAA, I get the correct results.

; <<>> DiG 9.7.1 <<>> www.ipv6.naz.com ns @2001:503:a83e::2:30
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 19673
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 5, ADDITIONAL: 9
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ipv6.naz.com.              IN      NS

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
naz.com.                172800  IN      NS      ns01.naz.com.
naz.com.                172800  IN      NS      ns02.naz.com.
naz.com.                172800  IN      NS      ns.naz.com.
naz.com.                172800  IN      NS      ns01.ipv6.naz.com.
naz.com.                172800  IN      NS      ns02.ipv6.naz.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns01.naz.com.           172800  IN      AAAA    2001:470:e2a6:1::2
ns01.naz.com.           172800  IN      A       96.244.75.85
ns02.naz.com.           172800  IN      A       96.244.75.87
ns.naz.com.             172800  IN      AAAA    2001:470:e2a6:1::2
ns.naz.com.             172800  IN      AAAA    2001:470:e2a6:1::3
ns.naz.com.             172800  IN      A       96.244.75.85
ns.naz.com.             172800  IN      A       96.244.75.87
ns01.ipv6.naz.com.      172800  IN      AAAA    2001:470:e2a6:1::2
ns02.ipv6.naz.com.      172800  IN      AAAA    2001:470:e2a6:1::3

;; Query time: 24 msec
;; SERVER: 2001:503:a83e::2:30#53(2001:503:a83e::2:30)
;; WHEN: Sun Nov 21 16:53:53 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 331

Thanks,

George
Logged

patrickdk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2010, 05:27:19 PM »

Yep, .com uses a 48hour cache, so changes to your domains ns servers will take two days for people to notice the change, unless they flush their dns servers, or their cache overflows.
Logged

jarsenio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2010, 12:26:52 PM »

You have you timers set to 24 hours.  Set them to 5 minutes while you're still configuring things. 

Either way, you're resolving a AAAA right now.

# dig aaaa www.ipv6.naz.com +short
2001:470:e2a6:1::4
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2010, 12:35:54 PM »

HE doesn't know about it though

Code: [Select]
[carl@mars ~]$ dig aaaa ipv6.naz.com @2001:470:200::2 +short
[carl@mars ~]$
Logged

ag33k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2010, 05:16:00 AM »

what can you do if your dns provider doesnt have AAAA records for the name servers?
Logged

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2010, 05:35:52 AM »

You're going to need to change DNS providers
Logged

sput

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • Rob's server
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2010, 05:39:13 AM »

Hi there


Change DNS provider.
I run my own DNS and a friend runs my secondary.
I changed registrar because they couldn't handle AAAA glue records.


Regards,
Rob
Logged

ag33k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2010, 05:48:31 AM »

Thats exactly what I want to do, just need to get protocol 41 passed through on my colocation server and im up and running.

That however is taking ages to sort out.
Logged

ag33k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2010, 06:10:08 AM »

I have transferred my domain to dns.he.net so it should work once the TTL runs out.

Thanks guys

[edit] Anyone know how long it takes for the DNS to up for the test?
« Last Edit: December 16, 2010, 06:22:43 AM by ag33k »
Logged

jollino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Photographer by passion, hacker by instinct
    • Daniele Nicolucci Photography
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2010, 05:24:51 AM »

I'm having the same problem. I had originally used my own server, but switched to he.net's because I thought there was some problem with it... and it still doesn't work. Everything seems ok to me, though.


Step 1 should work:

octavarium:~ jollino$ dig ns piccopicco.info +short
ns3.he.net.
ns5.he.net.
ns4.he.net.
ns2.he.net.
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa ns2.he.net +short
2001:470:200::2
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa ns3.he.net +short
2001:470:300::2
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa ns4.he.net +short
2001:470:400::2
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa ns5.he.net +short
2001:470:500::2



And so should step 2:

octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa piccopicco.info @2001:470:200::2 +short
2001:470:26:2ad::c000
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa piccopicco.info @2001:470:300::2 +short
2001:470:26:2ad::c000
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa piccopicco.info @2001:470:400::2 +short
2001:470:26:2ad::c000
octavarium:~ jollino$ dig aaaa piccopicco.info @2001:470:500::2 +short
2001:470:26:2ad::c000


It's been like that for around 24 hours now. Any hints? Is it just a matter of waiting longer?

Thanks.
Logged

Shameless ego-boost: my photography on Facebook and on Flickr!

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2010, 07:49:49 AM »

I'd give it some more time and see what happens...there are times though where HE has to go restart some stuff for everything to work.
Logged

jollino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Photographer by passion, hacker by instinct
    • Daniele Nicolucci Photography
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2010, 08:10:32 AM »

I just tried again and it worked. I am now a Sage. Whoo!
However, I thought the total points would be 1000 after completing all the tests minus the "daily chores". I am at 907 though! Is that normal? It looks like will take a while to reach 1500... :)
http://ipv6.he.net/certification/scoresheet.php?pass_name=jollino
Logged

Shameless ego-boost: my photography on Facebook and on Flickr!

cholzhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2010, 06:39:37 PM »

Did you take the rest of the quizzes on the left?
Logged

jollino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Photographer by passion, hacker by instinct
    • Daniele Nicolucci Photography
Re: Guru Test - Couldn't get AAAA for NS
« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2010, 11:50:55 PM »

I already had... and this morning I'm suddenly at 1007 points. Weird. :) Maybe the extra 100 points are added separately? Ah well, all's good. :)
Logged

Shameless ego-boost: my photography on Facebook and on Flickr!