Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Help Pls. Im new to this.  (Read 16788 times)

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2011, 11:44:13 AM »

Let's see if we can fix it. First of all reboot your Mac to start from scratch.

In terminal log on to your Speedtouch using the telnet command.

Try entering the following sequence of commands:
Code: [Select]
ids config state=disabled
firewall config state=disabled

One of the following:
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=1
OR if that command doesn't work:
Code: [Select]
nat unbind application=IP6TO4 port=1

And last but not least:
Code: [Select]
saveall
exit

Now try recreating the tunnel on your Mac using the commands supplied by HE, with "sudo" prefixed before them. Pay attention to using your local IP in the commands instead of your public IP. Good luck.

Edit: I see you're quite on the other side of the world.
And guess what? When tracing your IP from here, a large part of it is being routed over the HE network :)
http://pastebin.com/yJ8EfXQ6

ok tis is whats showing up now :  :-\
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2011, 11:58:14 AM »

Quote
ok tis is whats showing up now :  :-\

Does the following work (i.e. no error after pressing enter)?
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0
So instead of port=1 it's now port=0. On some Speedtouches you need port=0 instead of port=1 to unbind the protocol 41 helper.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2011, 12:02:41 PM by hisken »
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #17 on: January 22, 2011, 12:05:37 PM »

Quote
ok tis is whats showing up now :  :-\

Does the following work (i.e. no error after pressing enter)?
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0
So instead of port=1 it's now port=0. On some Speedtouches you need port=0 instead of port=1 to unbind the protocol 41 helper.
alright it worked with no error now what?
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #18 on: January 22, 2011, 12:08:51 PM »

Quote
ok tis is whats showing up now :  :-\

Does the following work (i.e. no error after pressing enter)?
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0
So instead of port=1 it's now port=0. On some Speedtouches you need port=0 instead of port=1 to unbind the protocol 41 helper.
alright it worked with no error now what?
Do a "saveall" followed by "exit" on the Speedtouch.

Now try recreating the tunnel on your Mac using the commands supplied by HE (those from your tunnel overview page), with "sudo" prefixed before them. Pay attention to using your local IP in the commands instead of your public IP.

After this, it should (hopefully) be up and running.
Verify it with the terminal:

Code: [Select]
ping6 2001:470:d0e2::1
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #19 on: January 22, 2011, 12:12:29 PM »

Quote
ok tis is whats showing up now :  :-\

Does the following work (i.e. no error after pressing enter)?
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0
So instead of port=1 it's now port=0. On some Speedtouches you need port=0 instead of port=1 to unbind the protocol 41 helper.
alright it worked with no error now what?
Do a "saveall" followed by "exit" on the Speedtouch.

Now try recreating the tunnel on your Mac using the commands supplied by HE (those from your tunnel overview page), with "sudo" prefixed before them. Pay attention to using your local IP in the commands instead of your public IP.

After this, it should (hopefully) be up and running.
Verify it with the terminal:

Code: [Select]
ping6 2001:470:d0e2::1
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2011, 12:14:14 PM »

Quote
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem

The commands from your Tunnel overview and that ping command need to be entered directly in the terminal. All other commands (the connection and saveall things) are for your Speedtouch through telnet indeed.

To keep things understandable you could use two open terminals, one logged in to your Speedtouch using telnet and the other one just local.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2011, 12:16:06 PM by hisken »
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #21 on: January 22, 2011, 12:16:31 PM »

Quote
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem

The commands from your Tunnel overview and that ping command need to be entered directly in the terminal. All other commands (the connection and saveall things) are for your Speedtouch through telnet indeed.
ya i did that
Code: [Select]
connection unbind application=IP6TO4 port=0 wth out the telnet i do it in the telnet now.
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2011, 12:18:44 PM »

Quote
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem

The commands from your Tunnel overview and that ping command need to be entered directly in the terminal. All other commands (the connection and saveall things) are for your Speedtouch through telnet indeed.

To keep things understandable you could use two open terminals, one logged in to your Speedtouch using telnet and the other one just local.
still showing up with a
Failed to delete CONN binding.in telnet.
when not in telnet it works.
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #23 on: January 22, 2011, 12:19:44 PM »

Quote
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem

The commands from your Tunnel overview and that ping command need to be entered directly in the terminal. All other commands (the connection and saveall things) are for your Speedtouch through telnet indeed.

To keep things understandable you could use two open terminals, one logged in to your Speedtouch using telnet and the other one just local.
still showing up with a
Failed to delete CONN binding.in telnet.
when not in telnet it works.
That's because you already entered the command. It should be fine now.

You can continue with the commands that HE supplied you prefixed with "sudo". They obviously need to be executed in a local (no telnet) terminal window.
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #24 on: January 22, 2011, 12:23:07 PM »

Quote
Oh did i ave to do it on the speedtouch modem with that telnet code?
i only did it on the terminal not logged into my modem

The commands from your Tunnel overview and that ping command need to be entered directly in the terminal. All other commands (the connection and saveall things) are for your Speedtouch through telnet indeed.

To keep things understandable you could use two open terminals, one logged in to your Speedtouch using telnet and the other one just local.
should i be entering my pasword to log into the website when it asks for it cause i have not been doing that. as i have no pass on my modem so i didnt do should i be doing it?
still showing up with a
Failed to delete CONN binding.in telnet.
when not in telnet it works.
That's because you already entered the command. It should be fine now.

You can continue with the commands that HE supplied you prefixed with "sudo". They obviously need to be executed in a local (no telnet) terminal window.
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #25 on: January 22, 2011, 12:27:47 PM »

FYI: your last post seems to be empty  ;)
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #26 on: January 22, 2011, 12:29:44 PM »

FYI: your last post seems to be empty  ;)
oh oops.
i was saying do you need to enter the password for it. i dont have a password on my modem.
i do have a password on how to log in on tunnelbroker.net should i be using that password?
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #27 on: January 22, 2011, 12:34:06 PM »

You don't need any password to create the tunnel on your Mac. Last step now is to open a new terminal window and execute those HE commands.

Those commands are like (look at your Tunnel Details page, show config for OSX - don't forget to add "sudo"):
Code: [Select]
sudo ifconfig gif0 create
sudo ifconfig gif0 tunnel x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
sudo ifconfig gif0 inet6 *something*::2 *something*::1 prefixlen 128
sudo route -n add -inet6 default *something*::1

After each sudo command you need to enter your local Mac password (or just press enter if you don't have one).
Logged

mikenzb

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #28 on: January 22, 2011, 12:39:58 PM »

You don't need any password to create the tunnel on your Mac. Last step now is to open a new terminal window and execute those HE commands.

Those commands are like (look at your Tunnel Details page, show config for OSX - don't forget to add "sudo"):
Code: [Select]
sudo ifconfig gif0 create
sudo ifconfig gif0 tunnel x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
sudo ifconfig gif0 inet6 *something*::2 *something*::1 prefixlen 128
sudo route -n add -inet6 default *something*::1

After each sudo command you need to enter your local Mac password (or just press enter if you don't have one).

Ah that worked i think cause at the end it said
Code: [Select]
add net default: gateway 2001:470:c:d4b::1now i did run a ipv4 and 6 test it still shows i dont have a ipv6 address?
Logged

hisken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Help Pls. Im new to this.
« Reply #29 on: January 22, 2011, 12:41:47 PM »

Does this work now?
Quote
ping6 2001:470:d0e2::1

And what's the output of:
Code: [Select]
sudo ifconfig
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3