Hurricane Electric's IPv6 Tunnel Broker Forums

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Hurricane Electric's Tunnelbroker.net forums!

Author Topic: Help me please  (Read 6578 times)

coskun1990

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Help me please
« on: September 05, 2008, 10:23:45 AM »

i have me registred on tunnelbroker.net and have make a tunnel. i have win vista and i have put te next codes on the command line

netsh interface ipv6 add v6v4tunnel IP6Tunnel 85.223.50.138 216.66.84.46
netsh interface ipv6 add address IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:469::2
netsh interface ipv6 add route ::/0 IP6Tunnel 2001:470:1f14:469::1

that's all ok.
but, wat must i now do? do i need install a program?
Logged

kriteknetworks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
    • aRDy Music
Re: Help me please
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2008, 08:26:17 AM »

Try accessing an ipv6 website?
Logged

coskun1990

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Help me please
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2008, 10:21:55 AM »

when i go to http://whatismyv6.com/ i see only ipv4 and not ipv6.
i have not install any tunnel program.
have i need a program?
Logged

broquea

  • Sr. Network Engineer, HE.NET AS6939
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1680
    • View Profile
    • Another IPv6 Blog...
Re: Help me please
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2008, 02:21:19 PM »

If your host is behind a firewall/router appliance, make sure that when creating the tunnel under Vista, that you change out "85.223.50.138" for the IP assigned to you by DHCP.

If your Vista machine is directly connected to the internet on that IP, it should have worked.
Logged

coskun1990

  • readonly_member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Help me please
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2008, 03:40:25 PM »

how must i do that?
( i have router sweex LC000070, static ip)
Logged